cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband speed

Aa65
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-01-2022

Broadband speed

I have been informed by openreach that my address has ultrafast broadband. Checked my Plusnet speed and it is currently 18 to 20mbps. Any ideas as to why. Thanks
13 REPLIES 13
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,612
Thanks: 1,089
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Broadband speed

If you enter your phone nymber in the DSL checker and post the results we should be able to explain what services you could get.

https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL 

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 1,168
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Broadband speed

@Aa65 

PlusNet has only today started offered ultrafast packages. You'll either be on FTTC or ADSL.

 

On the Checker previously mentioned look in the left hand column to see what's offered. Ultrafast is shown as WBC FTTP.

 

Brian

Aa65
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-01-2022

Re: Broadband speed

WBC FTTP. is showing available.
Upload speed is 1000
Download is 200
Aa65
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-01-2022

Re: Broadband speed

Downstream is up to 1000
Downstream is up to 220
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 1,168
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Broadband speed

@Aa65 

If, as you say, WBC FTTP is available then you have a choice. Stick with what you have or move to FTTP.

 

With FTTP you'd get near the advertised speed so on the 40/10 package you'll get high 36 or 37 downloads (there's always a bit of overhead). Likewise with the higher download speeds. Just before I get picked up on in I believe the lowest FTTP offering is marketed as 36 down.

 

Brian

Aa65
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-01-2022

Re: Broadband speed

Is there a early termination charge if I leave for BT FTTP. Thanks
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 1,168
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Broadband speed

@Aa65 

You'd have to ask. It was offered when PN didn't do FTTP. If the reason for moving is to keep your phone number then you must be in with a chance. Try PN Customer Options on 0800 013 2632

 

Brian

Aa65
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-01-2022

Re: Broadband speed

Got a missed call from Plusnet telling me that they do offer FTTP broadband. Can't find anything on the website about it or prices
RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,762
Thanks: 1,433
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Broadband speed

@Aa65  It's a low key launch only for existing customers, nothing on the website, you have to phone customer options to get prices etc.

Read all about it here .... Plusnet Full Fibre 

If your existing landline phone number is important to you beware changing to FTTP,  there is no phone service and you will lose your number.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 1,168
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Broadband speed

@Aa65 

Sorry, I'd assumed you'd seen forum posts on FTTP.

 

As mentioned it's currently for exisiting customers with nothing on the website. Prices are by negotiation. However, if you look at post #7 of the Forum mentioned then you'll see the end of contract prices for the various speeds (which gives you a starting (or end) point for talking to PN.

 

Brian

Aa65
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-01-2022

Re: Broadband speed

Prices don't look to be any cheaper than BT. Also what a mess of a way to get FTTP. Surely they either provide it or don't
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,943
Thanks: 5,322
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Broadband speed

@Aa65 

Presumably you are comparing the BT 24 month contract price with the Plusnet monthly out of contract price? If so it’s not a relevant comparison. As has been stated and is well known, Plusnet contract prices are much cheaper that the published out of contract one.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 1,168
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Broadband speed

@Aa65 

While it may not be the best of launches at least PN are offering FTTP to existing customers.

 

Anyone who can receive it and contacts PN will be informed about availability. On my account if I check for upgrades it returns an error message saying details aren't available and to contact PN.

 

I suspect two reasons for the method of launch. One is to check processes are working and get staff trained up on the offerings. The second, perhaps more important, is the website isn't ready yet so they can't launch for new customers. At least they can offer it to existing customers.

 

Brian