cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

"Unknown" gateway

MacOS10
Grafter
Posts: 172
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

"Unknown" gateway

So, after a slight speed drop tonight, I checked to see which gateway I was connected to....
Quote
Which gateway
You are currently connected to the "unknown" gateway.

Bit odd, has anyone else noticed that on this page: http://usertools.plus.net/@gateway/
44 REPLIES 44
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,462
Thanks: 4,317
Fixes: 278
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

What does a traceroute tell you?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

stallan
Grafter
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎02-11-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

I also got that this morning.....
C:\>tracert bbc.co.uk
Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.138]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    1 ms    1 ms    1 ms  192.168.0.1
  2    24 ms    24 ms    23 ms  lo0-central3.pcl-ag04.plus.net [195.166.128.243]
  3    23 ms    23 ms    22 ms  84.92.6.240
  4    23 ms    22 ms    22 ms  te2-1.pcl-gw02.plus.net [212.159.1.114]
  5    23 ms    22 ms    23 ms  te2-2.thn-gw2.plus.net [212.159.0.190]
  6  108 ms  214 ms  207 ms  rt0.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.239.25]
  7    22 ms    22 ms    22 ms  212.58.238.149
  8    23 ms    23 ms    22 ms  virtual-vip.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.138]
Trace complete.
MacOS10
Grafter
Posts: 172
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

Quote from: Bob
What does a traceroute tell you?

Sorry, I'm on a Mac, don't know how you do a traceroute - or if you can! Rebooted the router last night before I went to bed, speed was still down at about 1.5Mb - 2Mb though. This morning, the speed is back up at about 8Mb again, but it's still saying I'm connected to "unknown" gateway. Ah well, it's not a problem, just curious why that's all. At least I've got my speed back again.
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,462
Thanks: 4,317
Fixes: 278
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

Quote from: stallan
  2    24 ms    24 ms    23 ms  lo0-central3.pcl-ag04.plus.net [195.166.128.243]

Looks like the problem's arisen on the back of this. The gateway checker won't have been modified to parse the new virtual routers.
I've raised an internal problem to have it looked into (ref: 60473).

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

coastergrotto
Grafter
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

Since re booting I notice that I'm on the 'unknown' gateway, but speeds are OK, much better than on thn-ag1 where speeds were very slow indeed earlier on this afternoon.. 
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,462
Thanks: 4,317
Fixes: 278
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

thn-ag1 is one of the busier gateways at the moment.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Mad_Moggies
Rising Star
Posts: 1,282
Thanks: 43
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

You can do a traceroute on a Mac using Network Utility. Trying that, I find I'm also on ag-04 again since rebooting this morning and getting 'unknown gateway' on the 'which gateway' page.
Plusnet user since November 2003
Unlimited Fibre Extra and Unlimited UK & Mobile Calls
Mac OS12 and Firefox user with latest versions of both
Nibiru
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,797
Thanks: 426
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

I have just discovered the "unknown gateway" and have included my traceroute below.
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 IPv4/30, Hurricane Electric 6in4 IPv6/48, Pulse8 landline & calls, SamKnows 600N
Vigor 130 modem, pfSense 2.6.0 router, DrayTek WAPs, Devolo dLAN 500, Gigaset N300A-IP VoIP DECT
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,462
Thanks: 4,317
Fixes: 278
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

Hmm, I wouldn't expect you to get 'unknown gateway' with that traceroute purleigh Huh Any chance you might have disconnected/reconnected again after you visited the @gateway checker?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Nibiru
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,797
Thanks: 426
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

Hi Bob,
I am almost certain that there was NO disconnection between visiting the gateway checker and doing the traceroute, in my previous posting.
I had previously been gateway jumping to find the best connection, as last night I was software testing a broadband speed checker for a well known broadband comparison website.
While gateway jumping I discovered the "unknown gateway", found the throughput to be good enough, and stayed connected so I could highlight this problem to you.
I have just repeated (10:31) the gateway check and traceroute (at the same time) with the results below, which look pretty much the same as last night.
I am available all day if you want me to try any other tests, and have both WIndows and Linux running if required.
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 IPv4/30, Hurricane Electric 6in4 IPv6/48, Pulse8 landline & calls, SamKnows 600N
Vigor 130 modem, pfSense 2.6.0 router, DrayTek WAPs, Devolo dLAN 500, Gigaset N300A-IP VoIP DECT
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,462
Thanks: 4,317
Fixes: 278
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

Quote from: purleigh
I am almost certain that there was NO disconnection between visiting the gateway checker and doing the traceroute, in my previous posting.

Not to worry, I've managed to get onto pcl-ag02 now and the gateway checker doesn't work for me either. I thought we had these virtual routers in place before the work the other day to be honest but I must have been mistaken.
It will be addressed as part of the problem that's already open.
Thanks for pointing it out though.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

mal0z
Grafter
Posts: 3,486
Registered: ‎02-10-2008

Re: "Unknown" gateway

I have this 'unknown gateway' ! .
I just got the service email about the newly lit pcl-ag02, so thought I would reboot router to see if I could grab some of that 622M pipe  Smiley
so maybe i have - is there any other way to know ?.

And many thanks PN for this extra investment - I hope it gives the tech support less calls, tickets or posts here about slow pipes.

blog here:
http://community.plus.net/blog/2010/02/09/more-capacity-for-2010/
Strat
Community Veteran
Posts: 31,319
Thanks: 1,638
Fixes: 565
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

Did you try a tracert to see what that tells you
N:\>tracert bbc.co.uk
Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.138]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
 1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  Server
 2     1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  host-xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.
 3    36 ms    36 ms    37 ms  lo0-homesurf.thn-ag3.plus.net [195.166.128.81]
 4    34 ms    35 ms    34 ms  vl306.thn-gw1.plus.net [84.92.3.201]
 5    37 ms   163 ms    37 ms  te2-3.thn-gw2.plus.net [212.159.1.58]
 6    34 ms    33 ms    33 ms  rt0.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.239.25]
 7    33 ms    35 ms    33 ms  212.58.238.149
 8    34 ms    34 ms    34 ms  virtual-vip.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.138]
Trace complete.
Windows 10 Firefox 109.0 (64-bit)
To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine
Nibiru
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,797
Thanks: 426
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: "Unknown" gateway

I am also currently on the "unknown" gateway, and performing a traceroute shows I am connecting via "pcl-ag02" (see attachment below) which I am guessing is the place to be (for now !)  Smiley
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 IPv4/30, Hurricane Electric 6in4 IPv6/48, Pulse8 landline & calls, SamKnows 600N
Vigor 130 modem, pfSense 2.6.0 router, DrayTek WAPs, Devolo dLAN 500, Gigaset N300A-IP VoIP DECT