cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Speed profiles on fibre

adamwalker
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 16,900
Thanks: 886
Fixes: 221
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Speed profiles on fibre

Hi all,
Please be aware that once your service is active, the speed profile will be set manually after we've checked and confirmed that the order has completed.
With that in mind, please do contact us if this isn't done within 24 hours of activation.
Thanks,
Adam.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
4 REPLIES 4
ipclark
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2011

Re: Speed profiles on fibre

Thanks Adam,  mine was installed this morning so I'll try really, really hard to not chase anyone until tomorrow Wink  I remember using dial-up 28.8k connections so I can live with 6674kpbs for one more  day....Cheers.
johnboy999
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎13-04-2011

Re: Speed profiles on fibre

its been  day and a half and no reply to the ticket #41120349, stuck at the pre existing speeds (5mb).

could a CS rep give this a nudge please?
ticket #41120349
ta
adamwalker
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 16,900
Thanks: 886
Fixes: 221
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Speed profiles on fibre

FYI all, As the trial is over I'm asking for this thread to be moved to broadband and routers. Please raise a new post rather than reply to this one if you need to ask for a profile update.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,656
Thanks: 6,668
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Speed profiles on fibre

mod:note
locked so you have to post a new thread Wink
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'