cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

www.adobe.com

loungehake
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎15-07-2008

www.adobe.com

Attention PlusNet users:  Can you open www.adobe.com in your web browser?  I cannot and am completely stumped.  If other PlusNet users can view the Adobe web site front page, then I have to find the cause of the problem in my equipment.
16 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,291
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎10-08-2007

Re: www.adobe.com

Works for me with Firefox
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: www.adobe.com

alert there look below
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: www.adobe.com

Works on IE7 and Firefox 3.0.5
adheelios
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎16-11-2008

Re: www.adobe.com

Yeah I tried with FF and IE7 from here, no problems.
Have you tried the IP address directly in your browser?
192.150.18.101
If the IP works your looking at a DNS issue, you may also want to try deleting history files etc.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: ‎02-10-2008

Re: www.adobe.com

Have you got Flash installed on your PC ?
Adobe use a lot of it  on their site - especially since  they bought Macromedia  Angry
if not - get it here
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/?promoid=BUIGP
Waldo
Grafter
Posts: 473
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: www.adobe.com

Quote from: mal0z
Have you got Flash installed on your PC ?

Not on this one, no.
Quote
if not - get it here
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/?promoid=BUIGP

"Sorry, your platform is not supported."
Makes no difference whatsoever in being able to resolve http://www.adobe.com or http://192.150.18.101
Waldo
Grafter
Posts: 473
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: www.adobe.com

Quote from: loungehake
Attention PlusNet users:  Can you open www.adobe.com in your web browser? 

Works for me.
What are you using for DNS (you may want to try OpenDNS)?
Can you ping / traceroute www.adobe.com?
gruyere# mtr -rc20 www.adobe.com
HOST: gruyere                              Loss%  Snt  Last  Avg  Best  Wrst StDev
  1. home.gateway                            0.0%    20    5.0  2.6  1.9  8.3  1.5
  2. lo0-plusnet.pcl-ag01.plus.ne        0.0%    20  28.8  29.8  26.3  42.2  3.5
  3. gi1-2-803.pcl-gw1.plus.net          0.0%    20  29.2  57.1  25.7 204.7  54.4
  4. te2-2.pte-gw1.plus.net                0.0%    20  87.5  31.2  25.7  87.5  13.4
  5. te2-4.pte-gw2.plus.net                0.0%    20  28.3  50.2  26.2 205.1  48.0
  6. 80.239.193.141                          0.0%    20  27.4  28.1  25.8  32.2  1.6
  7. ldn-bb2-link.telia.net                  0.0%    20  42.4  35.0  25.7 155.4  28.6
  8. ldn-b5-link.telia.net                    0.0%    20  26.8  27.2  24.6  29.2  1.3
  9. verio-129583-ldn-b5.telia.ne      0.0%    20  28.1  35.2  26.0 169.1  31.5
10. xe-2-3-0.r22.londen03.uk.bb.      0.0%    20  29.2  30.7  27.3  53.9  5.7
11. as-0.r20.nycmny01.us.bb.gin.    0.0%    20  102.8 109.1 102.8 131.1  6.1
12. ae-0.r21.nycmny01.us.bb.gin.    0.0%    20  105.8 107.9 103.4 120.4  4.0
13. p64-2-0-0.r20.chcgil09.us.bb    0.0%    20  137.1 137.4 133.4 142.5  2.9
14. ae-0.r21.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.      0.0%    20  141.8 141.7 133.1 184.3  11.9
15. p64-7-0-3.r20.snjsca04.us.bb    0.0%    20  236.6 205.0 197.6 236.6  8.5
16. po-1.r02.snjsca04.us.bb.gin.      0.0%    20  204.2 201.0 195.9 205.6  2.5
17. te-5-3.r02.snjsca04.us.ce.gi      5.0%    20  202.3 201.0 196.1 205.9  2.7
18. 192.150.18.11                          5.0%    20  201.9 200.2 196.3 207.1  2.9
19. 192.150.18.101                        5.0%    20  204.9 202.6 196.1 207.7  2.8

It's worth checking which gateway you're on - if it's a routeing problem, a reboot of your router might get you a different gateway.
loungehake
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎15-07-2008

Re: www.adobe.com

I can browse  the adobe web site now.  I changed routers, substituting a SmartAX MT882 for a BT Voyager 2100.  Strange why the Voyager 2100 was blocking http traffic from the www.adobe.com server.  I will go through the config file to search for clues.
BTW, I reboot my router every morning after routinely switching off last thing at night.
techguy
Grafter
Posts: 2,540
Registered: ‎12-09-2008

Re: www.adobe.com

try a factory reset of the router using the reset switch (you'll prob need a straightened paperclip or sewing needle to press it)
Had a similar issue with my Netgear router when I migrated to PN, removing and restoring the power didn't fix it.
Can only put it down to the firmware going a bit bizarre.
loungehake
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎15-07-2008

Re: www.adobe.com

Thanks for that suggestion.  It's hard to believe that just one web site was unbrowseable through this cause.  I was able to browse many other web sites without a single failure.
I am in the process of selecting a paper clip for the necessary factory reset operation.
techguy
Grafter
Posts: 2,540
Registered: ‎12-09-2008

Re: www.adobe.com

Please see the thread about the problem I had and the excellent help I received from PN staff http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,68427.0.html
loungehake
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎15-07-2008

Re: www.adobe.com

I reset the BT Voyager 2100 as was suggested, reconfigured the settings and still I cannot connect to www.adobe.com using that router.
I tried each of the following firmware versions without success: -
cfe-voyager2100-v021801_13_a023g1
cfe-voyager2100-v021801_17g_a023g1
cfe-voyager2100-v021801_17i_a023g1
I can ping without a problem.
C:\WINDOWS>ping www.adobe.com
Pinging www.wip3.adobe.com [192.150.18.101] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.150.18.101: bytes=32 time=185ms TTL=243
Reply from 192.150.18.101: bytes=32 time=188ms TTL=243
Reply from 192.150.18.101: bytes=32 time=190ms TTL=243
Reply from 192.150.18.101: bytes=32 time=183ms TTL=243
Ping statistics for 192.150.18.101:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 183ms, Maximum =  190ms, Average =  186ms

Strange eh?
All my other routers (Solwise SAR110, SAR130 and SmartAX MT882) connect without a problem.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: www.adobe.com

Have you checked the MTU setting in the router?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
loungehake
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎15-07-2008

Re: www.adobe.com

Thanks.  Yes I have.  MTU is set to 1430 which value was arrived at by trial and error.  I experience almost no packet fragmentation with 1430 (AOL and TalkTalk users should however use 1400, I have determined by trial and error).
I pinged www.adobe.com with the -f option and no packet fragmentation was reported.
Lord knows what peculiarities exist within the BT Voyager 2100.  It's not my regular router: I possess it because the DMT utility for that particular router is very useful for diagnostics.