cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

vista to vista network help appreciated

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,817
Thanks: 11
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

vista to vista network help appreciated

I now have two vista pc, thanks to wife finnaly caving in and allowing me to spend the savings on a laptop, however I can't get the two to network. So far I have:
1. Both vista machines logged on to the net via the wireless router (access not a problem)
2. Both vista machines on the same domain
3. Both on the same ip range and sub-net.
Neither pc will see the other they cannot ping each other. Both can see the router and attached NAS.
Do I need to set up a home network AS WELL AS the BB net connection. Does the Home network connection act independantly of the BB connection.
Vista website says it shold all be so easy, where am I going wrong.
Also have norton 360 installed.
Many thanks
Podman
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: vista to vista network help appreciated

Both PCs need to have each others usernames as accounts and they must both require a password when logging on.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,817
Thanks: 11
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: vista to vista network help appreciated

Hi,
So if podman is one pc it needs to be on the other?
To set passwords when loggn in does that mean they both have to be administrators?
Regards,
A
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: vista to vista network help appreciated

Yes
No - normal users can have passwords to login. Not sure where this is set on Vista as I don't have one in front of me.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,576
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-04-2007

Re: vista to vista network help appreciated

If you cant ping the other pc then its down to the firewall or norton. You need to set the network profile to the right one which is the confusing bit as its the opposite way around to what you expect
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎02-02-2008

Re: vista to vista network help appreciated

If I read this right these PC's are in a domain.......... Crazy
Is that REALLY the case?
Also, are they by any chance on a wireless link (one or both) with wireless isolation turned on in the router/access point?
Not to mention firewalls ('cos someone else has)  Cool