Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

transfer broadband to new computer?

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

transfer broadband to new computer?

Hi I am thinking of getting a new computer and I know this is a dumb question but how do I transfer the broadband to my new computer I still have the set up disc from when I connected to plusnet in 05 do I just load this?? thanks ajay
13 REPLIES
Rising Star
Posts: 9,624
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

There is no set-up disk.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,698
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎02-02-2008

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

Could be if it's a USB modem.
What make & model is the box that connects your PC to the filter in the phone socket?
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,488
Registered: ‎02-10-2008

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

Maybe add a new router then, USB modems are inferior to a connections directly into the PC's Ethernet port which is on the vast majority of new PC's if not all.

- then as Taxi... says - you just plug the Ethernet cable from PC to router, and run the Windows network set up .

Community Veteran
Posts: 36,661
Thanks: 258
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

Two things.
If you intend to stay with Plusnet you could get a router for the cost of the postage
A new computer will come with Windows 7 and it will find the router automatically and I think that the Plusnet router is preconfigured and will automatically connect
Moderator Moderator
Posts: 23,203
Thanks: 246
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

@ajay It's not a dumb question. Smiley
If you don't know, you ask and in here's one of the best places to do so Smiley
To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,488
Registered: ‎02-10-2008

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

Quote from: Oldjim
the Plusnet router is preconfigured and will automatically connect

Yes - they do have this easy set up feature
http://community.plus.net/blog/2009/08/06/router-setup-the-easy-way/
Some of us here were part of the trials before it went live - it works well .

Rising Star
Posts: 9,624
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

It doesn't need a special pre-configuration.
Routers include a friendly web interface for configuration purposes (a router contains its own processor and memory etc).
It also contains a firewall, to help protect PC's with flabby security. Cheesy

Community Veteran
Posts: 4,325
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎14-07-2009

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

Ajay, not to beat about the bush:
If you have a router then no set-up is required - just connect a cable from your router to the new computer
If you have a modem (or any other device that uses a USB connector) then you are faced with some difficulty.  A disk supplied in 2005 will not have suitable USB drivers for a new computer.
If you don't know whether it's a modem or a router post whatever part number it has and we will tell you.
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

Thanks for all the help, I have raised a the question with tech support and my old router is not compatible with windows 7 so , I am waiting for a new router, hope it comes soon as the new computer is raring to go !! ajay
Rising Star
Posts: 9,624
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

Then it wasn't a router.
It was some bit of cheap USB junk. Cheesy

Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

router was supplied by plusnet in 2005 Huh hope the new one they supply  wont be judged as badly ?? ajay
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,698
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎02-02-2008

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

Technology moves on apace. Broadband 4 or 5 years ago was very different to now.
It almost certainly isn't actually a router as modern PC's will talk happily to almost any router.
It's more likely to be an ADSL modem with a USB connection to the PC.
In January 2005 I was still on a fixed 512kbps ADSL connection with a USB device, now I'm running a Netgear router on a 21mbps ADSL2+ line. 40 times faster downloads!
Rising Star
Posts: 9,624
Thanks: 19
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: transfer broadband to new computer?

I had broadband (512 kbps) Cheesy in 2001 Smiley
This was before I'd ever heard of USB - I had a 1 port (ethernet) router.