cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

thinkbroadband Broadband Quality Meter - dynamic IP

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

thinkbroadband Broadband Quality Meter - dynamic IP

You no longer need to be on a static IP to use the thinkbroadband Broadband Quality Meter.

You may provide a hostname, IPv4 or IPv6 address to monitor.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/create

 

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: thinkbroadband Broadband Quality Meter - dynamic IP

Tell that to these folk https://community.plus.net/t5/custom/page/page-id/_PingGraphs

Can't see your post either...

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 3,401
Thanks: 2,201
Fixes: 78
Registered: ‎22-02-2016

Re: thinkbroadband Broadband Quality Meter - dynamic IP

Looks like the TBB website update has broken the ping graphs page that @bobpullen maintains! I have just messaged him about it.

Frontend Web Developer | www.plus.net

If you have an idea to improve the community, create a new topic on our Community Feedback board to start a discussion about your idea.

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: thinkbroadband Broadband Quality Meter - dynamic IP

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: thinkbroadband Broadband Quality Meter - dynamic IP

There is a problem with the old links but newly created ones are fine.

This was set up this morning using the host name for my connection:

My Broadband Ping - AAISP FTTC IPv4

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,582
Thanks: 1,267
Fixes: 103
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: thinkbroadband Broadband Quality Meter - dynamic IP

Since been fixed.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,614
Thanks: 500
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: thinkbroadband Broadband Quality Meter - dynamic IP

I see they updated their website Smiley

Mayfly
Pro
Posts: 1,227
Thanks: 135
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-06-2009

Re: thinkbroadband Broadband Quality Meter - dynamic IP

Am I correct in thinking the Sagecom 2704N isn't supported?