cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

switching between monitors

dgreen007
Grafter
Posts: 169
Registered: 05-03-2008

switching between monitors

I've been able to use the Funtion + F5 option to toggle between my laptop monitor and my TV screen.
All of a sudden this function has stopped working.
I have no idea why.
Can any one help.
Is there an alternative way to switch between monitors?
Thanks
6 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,083
Thanks: 1,515
Fixes: 9
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: switching between monitors

Have you recently upgraded to Windows7 on your lappy by any chance?  If so, you may have to go to the Manufacturers website to download the Laptop specific drivers for things like the 'F' keys.  Recently had a similar problem after reloading Widows XP from scratch on a works laptop.  OK after a download Grin
Maurice
dgreen007
Grafter
Posts: 169
Registered: 05-03-2008

Re: switching between monitors

Quote from: MauriceC
Have you recently upgraded to Windows7 on your lappy by any chance? 

No, I'm running XP, the only thing I've installed recently are codec for windows media player, surely this couldnt be the cause?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: switching between monitors

Broken keyboard?
dgreen007
Grafter
Posts: 169
Registered: 05-03-2008

Re: switching between monitors

Could be.... How do I now switch between monitors with this function Kaput !
Thanks
dick:quote
Lurker
Grafter
Posts: 1,867
Registered: 23-10-2008

Re: switching between monitors

Dell computer?
Try Ctrl+D - the default hotkey for enabling and disabling displays.
I suspect a recent update has caused something to awry in the settings, we've had a couple of Dell machines do the same thing over the last week or so.
dgreen007
Grafter
Posts: 169
Registered: 05-03-2008

Re: switching between monitors

It's actually an ACER Travel Mate 4600.
Would doing a system restore help?
I've just done a system restore and it worked.
Must have been something I installed.