cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

smokeping?

Mattz0r
Rising Star
Posts: 620
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-07-2010

smokeping?

Hey Guys,
I've set up smokeping on my home box, but for some reason the graph doesn't update unless I visit the page for it, which is quite annoying :/
For example: http://blackbox.mattz0r.me.uk - The graph on the left is a ping to google's dns - The graph should update every 5 minutes, however it won't do unless you visit this page: http://blackbox.mattz0r.me.uk/smokeping/smokeping.cgi?target=Local.Google
Any one have any experience with this?
Thanks,
Matt
11 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,424
Thanks: 19
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: smokeping?

Just stick a browser on a virtual machine somewhere with a <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60" /> in the html code of the webpage to autorefresh every 60 seconds.
Mattz0r
Rising Star
Posts: 620
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-07-2010

Re: smokeping?

Hmmm, that could work lol, Will do that then!
Cheers Dom
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,424
Thanks: 19
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: smokeping?

Anything for a fellow RHCP fan  Grin
Mattz0r
Rising Star
Posts: 620
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-07-2010

Re: smokeping?

hahaha Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,424
Thanks: 19
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: smokeping?

I spotted you listening to Roxette though - withdrawing all future help  Wink
Mattz0r
Rising Star
Posts: 620
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-07-2010

Re: smokeping?

It's on random play lol, I have a very diverse music taste Smiley haters gunna hate lol
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,424
Thanks: 19
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: smokeping?

Ha ha - I know what you mean. My collection ranges from Clannad to Metallica (with plenty of Rock / Metal thrown in between)
The wife moved in with mainly R&B and boyband rubbish and I made the mistake to ripping all our CDs onto the same server.
Random play can now bring up just about anything on our network .......
Mattz0r
Rising Star
Posts: 620
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-07-2010

Re: smokeping?

Quote from: picbits
Random play can now bring up just about anything on our network .......

Burn Tongue
Yeah, I'm just waiting on my new hard drives to arrive, 3x 1TB for my file server =]
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,424
Thanks: 19
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: smokeping?

I've got around 5Tb in the current active server and another 2.5Tb in drives that are physically in it from the old server but I haven't bothered to mount yet.
The current main server (HP ML110 G7 E3-1220) went in in a bit of an emergency when my ML115G5  spat its dummy out one morning. It was intended for another customer but hey - they can make do with the N40L I had spare  Grin
VileReynard
All Star
Posts: 11,191
Thanks: 305
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: smokeping?

Quote from: Mattz0r
I've set up smokeping on my home box, but for some reason the graph doesn't update unless I visit the page for it, which is quite annoying :/
For example: http://blackbox.mattz0r.me.uk - The graph on the left is a ping to google's dns - The graph should update every 5 minutes, however it won't do unless you visit this page: http://blackbox.mattz0r.me.uk/smokeping/smokeping.cgi?target=Local.Google
Any one have any experience with this?

You could setup a cron job to access the web page with wget (pointed to /dev/null).

Mattz0r
Rising Star
Posts: 620
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-07-2010

Re: smokeping?

Now that seems like a better idea!