cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

restrict broadband

mgturf2014
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎17-10-2014

restrict broadband

Hi, is there any way to program when broadband is available. i would like to be able to disable the router at a certain time at night so the kids don't continue to use and therefore get a good nights sleep. Also i have just upgraded to fibre will the router password have changed? Thanks
12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,667
Thanks: 1,563
Fixes: 37
Registered: ‎16-10-2014

Re: restrict broadband

Hi,
I don't know anything about fibre modems, but what I do know is that any reasonable quality modem (router) will let you set timed availability of the BB.
No doubt some one here will have a better answer for you.
--
Mook
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,106
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: restrict broadband

Any decent router would allow that via the GUI and multiple rules for different address ranges (eg allow you 24hr access, but limit everyone else to 17:00-17:30 ) - usually though an "access control" page group*. However, opinions differ on whether the 582n is in that category  Shocked
(I refused the offer of a 582n when changing to fibre, even after a "no postage" offer was made - but already had a backup for my router)
Phil
* that's the name in my router
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,568
Thanks: 177
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎27-05-2011

Re: restrict broadband

Just got a 582n installed on last Wednesday with my new fibre broadband  Smiley
I saw the option for timed access in the menues but didn't open it up
So I believe it does do as the OP requires  Cool
To do is to be - Neitzsche
To be is to do - Kant
do be do be do - Sinatra
seamus1967
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-01-2014

Re: restrict broadband

I have a Tecnicolor 582n.
Anyone know how I can restrict the times my daughter can access the net via her device?
Thanks in advance
anniesboy
Grafter
Posts: 385
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎06-01-2011

Re: restrict broadband

I think K9 has a variety of settings available, I used in the past to control what my grand children could access.
  http://www1.k9webprotection.com/
seamus1967
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-01-2014

Re: restrict broadband

Thanks Anniesboy.
I need to find a way to do it through the router though.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: restrict broadband

This might help: http://npr.me.uk/accesscontrol.html
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
seamus1967
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-01-2014

Re: restrict broadband

Thanks Jelv, looks complicated but will give it a try (I'm really not a technical person).
Those instructions are for a TG587n where mine is a TG582n. Do you think it would work the same.
I'm terrified of breaking it!!
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: restrict broadband

They are very similar so I think it should work.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
davidg52
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎05-03-2013

Re: restrict broadband

Hi
Log into your router GUI, select home network on left hand side, then access control and then under Device Access Scheduler select the device you wish to restrict from the drop down box. Click add then under Current scheduled devices click edit which then takes you Device Access Editor and then select the time you want the restriction.
This is for TG582n
Hope this helps.
Dave
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: restrict broadband

Yes, those instructions also work with the TG582n.
Once you try it's not as difficult as it first looks and if you do get in trouble a factory reset will put the router back to how it was when you first got it -- you're not likely to break anything however hard you try.  Wink
If your router has firmware 10.2.5.2 or you upgrade to this firmware then access control can be configure from the routers GUI as per davidg52's instructions above.
If you're not running R10 firmware you can download it together with the update tool here:
http://products.plus-payh.co.uk/firmware/
If you're unsure of upgrading yourself, you can ask in the forum for Plusnet to push the new firmware to your router.
seamus1967
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-01-2014

Re: restrict broadband

Ha ha ha ha!!!!!!  Grin
I did it!!
I did something technical.
And nothing's broken!
Thanks to everyone for all your help. You're very wonderful people!
Smiley Smiley Smiley