cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

need help setting up PAP2

sine220
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 20-11-2007

need help setting up PAP2

i've hooked things up with the pap2 but cannot get dialtone
have looked at plusnet guidance and searched the web but cannot get a solution.
it appears to log on ok but there is no dialtone, i cannot make or receive a call.
Im plugging my normal phone into pap2. pap2 plugs into my router. all 3 lights are on an steady on the pap2. i tried putting pap2 in DMZ but it didnt help.
here are some of the details i get incase they help
if you need more let me know
any help much appreciated!!
andy
Display Name: XXXXXUser ID: 123456
Hook State: On Registration State: Online
Last Registration At: 1/1/2003 16:05:04 Next Registration In: 3408 s
Message Waiting: No Call Back Active: No
Last Called Number: Last Caller Number:
Mapped SIP Port: 5060
Call 1 State: Idle Call 2 State: Idle
Call 1 Tone: None Call 2 Tone: None
9 REPLIES
mikeathome
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 26-11-2007

Re: need help setting up PAP2

Hi sine220,
If you haven't already done so, you might need to set up your router to pass ports 5060 - 5061 and 16384 - 16482 to the static IP address of your PAP2. This worked for my SPA2002 which is similar to a PAP2
Regards, Mike
sine220
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 20-11-2007

Re: need help setting up PAP2

thanks for the reply,
no luck there.
I did as you said but still no dialtone.
anyone got any other ideas?
thanks in advance!
andy
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: need help setting up PAP2

where you see  sip.force9.net change  to
sip.plus.net
puddy
ps with my setup I did not change any router settings i.e port forwarding or dmz
sine220
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 20-11-2007

Re: need help setting up PAP2

yeah - i've changed it to sip.plus etc... but still nothing! Huh
it says i'm online - logged on etc..
the power, ethernet and phone lights are on on the pap2
but no dial tone........
anyone else help me please!?
this is really doing my head in!

dgp
Grafter
Posts: 78
Registered: 12-07-2007

Re: need help setting up PAP2

Hi - Have you plugged your phone in using a UK to US adapter or have you plugged it in direct??.  If you have plugged it in direct, this may account for the problem you are having.  You need to use a UK to US (RJ11) adapter.  Although a modem cable goes straight from the phone into the PAP2, it isn't fully wired and US RJ11 to RJ11 cables are wired differently.
If you have got the settings wrong, theoretically you shouldn't be able to logon.

I have a PAP2 and it works fine most of the time!!!
Regards
sine220
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 20-11-2007

Re: need help setting up PAP2

righto.....
so, i have used a standard ethernet cable that goes from the PAP2 to my modem. I also use a standard cable from the back of my phone handset to the pap2. . . . i can call **** and get the automated service that controls the pap2......so i thought the phone was ok.
so i need a converter that converts a UK phone cable to a US one?
i'll wait on your reply before i buy
thanks for your help!
andy
puddy
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: 10-06-2007

Re: need help setting up PAP2

Yep get the cable.
some phones work on 2 wired cables and some work on 4 wired cables. The rj11 should solve this problem.  Their only a few pounds anyway.
How have you connected it anyway?  The phone should terminate in to a BT plug and that wont work with a pap2 adapter.
Puddy
sine220
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 20-11-2007

Re: need help setting up PAP2

i see,
i dont have the pap2 in front of me but there was a cable that came with it that seemed to connect my phone to the pap2 no problem.....just looked like an adsl cable......will buy a converter on ebay and get back to you....many thanks for your help mate!
sine220
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 20-11-2007

Re: need help setting up PAP2

well
i went home and changed the wire and the whole thing has kicked into life!??!
dunno why but i think the original cable was dodgy.
FYI its just like an ADSL to ADSL cable .... not a phone plug at the end..... so that runs from the phone to the pap2 no probs.....
thanks for pointing me in the direction of the cable.....much appreciated!
andy