cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

mcafee

baccini
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-01-2013

mcafee

Hi ive installed plusnet mcafee on my w7 desktop, when I change user accounts its not available there is a shortcut on the desktop which does nothing some help would be appreciated thanks
5 REPLIES
shalom2010
Grafter
Posts: 972
Registered: 28-12-2012

Re: mcafee

Hi
Not sure about this, but I would think you need to uninstall & reinstall with full Admin rights. If you right click on the .exe install program you select 'Properties' & select the 'Compatibility' tab and tick 'Change settings for all users'. Maybe also visit the 'Security' tab
and see if Privileges are correct.
baccini
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-01-2013

Re: mcafee

Thanks for your reply never encountered this problem before im going to do a bit more research before I do anything if it becomes to much of a problem its out with mcafee and in with avast or m.s.e cheers
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: mcafee

Yep, I soon ditched the McAfee in favour of Avast.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
shalom2010
Grafter
Posts: 972
Registered: 28-12-2012

Re: mcafee

You're welcome w23. I'm trying out Norton 360. Seems so far very good (on a 30 day free trail + currently half price at £30 for a year).
baccini
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 29-01-2013

Re: mcafee

hi again I was advised by plusnet to reinstall and look for an option to select for all users which there wasn't so it back to square one.