cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

loss of signal

dennisb66
Grafter
Posts: 371
Registered: 01-08-2007

loss of signal

I use a Netgear DG834G v3 wireless router which connects my desktop PC and laptop. Over the past few days i have been losing the signal strength,keeps fluctuating between v good and zero.When it drops the signal light on the router keeps flashing.  Is this a sign that i need a new router.
12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: loss of signal

Have you tried using a different channel?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: loss of signal

Somebody else has started using wifi close by you and causing interference  ? - have you looked at what signals are around.
dennisb66
Grafter
Posts: 371
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: loss of signal

On channel 11 at moment jelv,will try another channel.
Quote from: mal0z
have you looked at what signals are around.

not sure how i could do that malOz

Dick:Green Quote fixed Mod:end
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: loss of signal

What OS are you on - ?
hover over the wifi icon at bottom right of screen and there should be something like - "Look for networks "  ( sorry I don't have wifi on this desktop ) and laptop is in office.
dennisb66
Grafter
Posts: 371
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: loss of signal

Ah,now i understand malOz .Do not appear to have any other networks in range at moment. I have changed to channel 12 and all seems ok at moment.Will see how it goes.Thanks to you both for your input. Wink
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: loss of signal

if some one else was on 11 you want to be at least 3channels away
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: loss of signal

Do any routers monitor performance and change channel if they get poor quality signal - i.e intermod/ blocking / high BER from adjacent channels etc
davidj66
Rising Star
Posts: 612
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-09-2008

Re: loss of signal

Vista doesn't actually show the channel number of other in range wireless access points.
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: loss of signal

I havnt got Vista, but on my two systems, you right click for the details, near where I am on Chan 1 at 100% is
53& on 11
another 53% on 11
21% on 5
and 43% on 3
dennisb66
Grafter
Posts: 371
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: loss of signal

Have tried various channels but signal is same on all,drops very low.    Pierre how do you find the % rating,  My browser is firefox if thats relevant.
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: loss of signal

Nothing to do with the browser, I did that on a Netbook andd Linux, on the find local WiFi to log onto, Just going to fire up my XP to see that one
The XP just gave a bar graph with no numbers
shot below  is  in my local Freeport Shopping Centre
dennisb66
Grafter
Posts: 371
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: loss of signal

Interesting,thanks Pierrie