cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

linking across two routers

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,699
Registered: 30-07-2007

linking across two routers

I'm sure this has been discussed before, but here goes.
My son has ensconced himself in the shed, and wants to use the wifi, but it's a bit too far down the garden.  I am using the new D Link router supplied by PN, but have my old Belkin sitting in a cupboard.
Can I set up the Belkin to effectively extend the range of the D Link?  Undecided
John
6 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,774
Thanks: 854
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: linking across two routers

Quote
Can I set up the Belkin to effectively extend the range of the D Link? 

If you mean wirelessly using WDS, then I doubt it!
If you could run a CAT5 cable between the two routers then yes.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,699
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: linking across two routers

That's a pity  Embarrassed  I'd hoped to be able to link across them.  Running a cable to the shed is possible, but the point was to avoid that.  I suppose I could run a cable to the Belkin and place it as close as possible (so that I don't have to run a cable outside).
Is there any other way to boost the signal from the DLInk?
John
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,696
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: linking across two routers

If you have power in the shed have you thought about powerline adapters?

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,774
Thanks: 854
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: linking across two routers

Quote
Is there any other way to boost the signal from the DLInk?

Does it have an external aerial connector ?  Sometimes a decent aerial can give a reasonable improvement...
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,699
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: linking across two routers

Yes - the shed has power, how do the power line adapters work?
John
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,696
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: linking across two routers

you plug one in near the router and one in the shed and the power cables are used as a network.
Have a look at http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/default_ShopGroup.asp?ShopGroupID=61

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'