cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

insufficient memory message.

Community Veteran
Posts: 8,510
Thanks: 934
Fixes: 9
Registered: 02-08-2007

insufficient memory message.

I use lightroom to process my RAW files along with a second program (Photomatix) to produce HDR images.
It can manage to process about 6 HDR images and then I get a warning about insufficient memory. Restarting the computer resolves the problem until I process another 6 images.
It appears that at some stage memory is not being released once the HDR image is transferred back into Lightroom
Is it possible to free up memory without coming out of lightroom or photomatix ?
I am using XP with a fairly fast processor and 4 GB RAM so there is no shortage of memory.
I have heard of programs like cacheman XP would that help or am I on the wrong track ?
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: insufficient memory message.

I suspect that you are running into the 32bit program memory  limit not total physical or virtual ram
Community Veteran
Posts: 8,510
Thanks: 934
Fixes: 9
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: insufficient memory message.

Is there any way around this..........or is it something I just have to accept ?
Not that it's a major problem.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: insufficient memory message.

Get a better operating system - Windows 7 64 bit
Quote
Does Photomatix work on 64-bit OS?
Yes, Photomatix Pro and Photomatix Light work fine with the 64-bit edition of Windows XP, Vista and 7, and work fine on 64-bit Mac OS. Moreover, Photomatix Pro for Windows is available as 64-bit edition and Photomatix Pro and Photomatix Light for Mac OS X are 32/64-bit Universal, and thus take advantage of the 64-bit capability of your OS.

http://www.hdrsoft.com/support/faq_photomatix.html#size
http://www.computer-darkroom.com/lightroom_2_beta/lr-2-beta.htm
There may be a memory leak problem but I have only seen that reported with a Mac operating system
Njal
Grafter
Posts: 290
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: insufficient memory message.

Which version of Photomatix are you using? According to:
http://hdr-blog.de/index.php/news-ueberblick/60-photomatix-pro-32
"Bug fixed: generating an HDR image from more than eight files of 21 MegaPixels each and in 16 bits/channel crashed due to insufficient memory."
Regards,
Neil
Community Veteran
Posts: 8,510
Thanks: 934
Fixes: 9
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: insufficient memory message.

Njal,
I am running the latest version of Photomatix 3.2 but thanks for the tip.