cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

drive capacity

plantsman
Grafter
Posts: 36
Registered: 23-04-2008

drive capacity

Hi, can anyone advise me on how to make my O/S XP pro recognise the full capacity or a Hitachi HDD. This will be a new drive and I will be loading it with the above O/S. I have service pack 2 on a separate disk but  of course this can't be added until after the bios has already seen the drive.
This situation occured on a different computer and it only recognised a small amount of the capacity but I just accepted it and did not enquire further as to why that  was., This time I don't want to lose drive space.
Peter

My site
http://www.raffia.plus.com/
19 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,871
Thanks: 1,187
Fixes: 49
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: drive capacity

What's the size of the drive?

Customer and Forum Moderator.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: drive capacity

It shouldn't be a problem.
Unless the drive has jumpers that allow you to restrict it's physical capacity - check on its label.
Or it's a very old motherboard  Undecided
plantsman
Grafter
Posts: 36
Registered: 23-04-2008

Re: drive capacity

It's a new motherboard - Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3 and the drive is Hitachi 320GB.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,645
Thanks: 204
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: drive capacity

Split it into two partitions - one for your chosen OS and one for your data.

pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: drive capacity

I have a low end laptop XP SP3  with a 500G USB hard drive - not partioned - no problem
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,871
Thanks: 1,187
Fixes: 49
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: drive capacity

...but, with respect sir, it's usually a good idea to keep OS and data on separate partitions.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: drive capacity

so - the original question was, I cant read all my disc only 320Gb
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,871
Thanks: 1,187
Fixes: 49
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: drive capacity

Not quite Pierre but at least we are back on topic Wink

Customer and Forum Moderator.

pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: drive capacity

Quote from: plantsman
It's a new motherboard - Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3 and the drive is Hitachi 320GB.

how do you mean not quiet
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,571
Thanks: 3
Registered: 13-04-2007

Re: drive capacity

You need to slipstream SP2 or 3 into the cd or it wont see it you can get software for your drive that may get around the problem
see
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/139796-32-windows-disk-size-limit
to slipstream the sp3 see
http://www.howtohaven.com/system/slipstream-xp-service-pack-3.shtml
This assumes you mb can see greater than 137 meg which being new it should does the bios correctly identify the drive?
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,645
Thanks: 204
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: drive capacity

137GB is equivalent to 28bits (if used to address 512 byte sectors)
A modern OS would use 48 bit addressing - which is ample for any conceivable disk.
I don't understand why 32 bit addressing was ever used though.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,850
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: drive capacity

an alternative to slipstreaming a service pack is to install xp, then install sp2 if you have it on cd.  you can then access disk management and expand the partition to fill the rest of the disk, or make a new partition.
plantsman
Grafter
Posts: 36
Registered: 23-04-2008

Re: drive capacity

Sorry for the delay gentlemen - many thanks, problem solved
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: drive capacity

Quote from: plantsman
problem solved

How?