cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

can't connect to my whs server with TG582n can with switch

crobertbailey
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: 23-01-2013

can't connect to my whs server with TG582n can with switch

Hi i have a whs set up headless and everything was working fine till i changed isp and routers, had virgin before and now plusnet with the TG582n router,
I can't see the server on the network and have rebooted everything a few times, but if i replace the router with an unmanaged switch and reboot everything works fine, i have checked that assign an ip address automaticaly is ticked but still the same result, so any ideas?
Thanks
8 REPLIES
kmilburn
Grafter
Posts: 902
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: can't connect to my whs server with TG582n can with switch

It may be a silly question, but are you using the right IP address?  the TG582n's default range is 192.168.1.x, and other routers use 192.168.0.x.
Is the servers IP address static or dynamic?  the TG582n's DHCP pool starts at 64 (IIRC)
crobertbailey
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: 23-01-2013

Re: can't connect to my whs server with TG582n can with switch

can i ask what a right ip address is i have made sure that obtain an adress automatically is ticked ?
Thanks
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,045
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 43
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: can't connect to my whs server with TG582n can with switch

A right IP address would be one in the 192.168.1.xx range, with xx from 64 upwards depending on how many other devices have been allocated IPs by DHCP.. The gateway should be 192.168.1.254 and netmask 255.255.255.0.
Does the device show in the router's devices list at Home Network -> Devices list?
David
crobertbailey
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: 23-01-2013

Re: can't connect to my whs server with TG582n can with switch

Hi thanks, no it doesn't show in the devices web page i tried to change the ip address as 192.168.1.77 which nothing else was assigned and changed the subnet to 255.255.255.0 but left the gateway blank
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,045
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 43
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: can't connect to my whs server with TG582n can with switch

That suggests to me that the WHS isn't connecting to the router. Are you using a wired or wireless connection?
Is there any reason for leaving the gateway entry blank? You could try putting 192.168.1.254 there.
David
crobertbailey
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: 23-01-2013

Re: can't connect to my whs server with TG582n can with switch

Hi filled in the gateway checked ipconfig/all and confirmed the settings rebooted and still can't connect or see it on the network.
If i unplug it from the router and plug into the switch and reboot it appears and i can do anything i want with it, think i will check it all over again and try a different router at the weekend.
I take it that there is nothing in the technicolor router that could be blocking this ?
Thanks
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,045
Thanks: 498
Fixes: 43
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: can't connect to my whs server with TG582n can with switch

I can't think of any reason why the Technicolor wouldn't accept and show the WHS connection using standard networking. I've had various desktops, laptops, and a smart TV connected to mine (wired and wireless, including static IPs within the correct subnet); never had any problems.
David
crobertbailey
Grafter
Posts: 157
Registered: 23-01-2013

Re: can't connect to my whs server with TG582n can with switch

Thanks for all the help people, last resort today before going out to buy a new network card was to uninstal the current built in one and do a reboot, re- found and now all is fine except i cant get remote access to the server through the router, but thats for another day till i make sure that this works for a while
Thanks again