cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

can't access this particular site

whistler
Grafter
Posts: 143
Registered: 30-12-2009

can't access this particular site

Hopefully this is the correct forum for this - otherwise please feel free to move.
I can't access this (and only this) particular web site (www.jekran.com) - I just get "Unable to connect - Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.jekran.com". This has been the case now since I first tried to access it about a month ago.
It's an engineering site so don't be shy of trying to see if you can access it. I have no other problems i.e. I can access any/every other site I want.
The owner assures me it's
a) up
b) he can access it ok
c) not giving anyone else problems (not sure how he knows this)
I'm on XP and I've tried...
a) flushing the DNS cache
b) changing from "Obtaining DNS server address automatically" to Googles 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
No joy - (I'm now back to auto DNS)
Any ideas? / need more info?
Thanks
21 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,367
Thanks: 987
Fixes: 116
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: can't access this particular site

it's working fine for me
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 288
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: can't access this particular site

Seems OK to me, using Ubuntu + Firefox
I wonder if your router MTU is set too high ? - as a too big MTU can cause this sort of problem !
I'm currently running router MTU=1430, and all my PC's do auto MTU path discovery.

See attachment -
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,945
Thanks: 357
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: can't access this particular site

The site doesn't appear to have any problem with 1500 byte packets:
[tt]# nping -c 1 --icmp --data-length 1472 www.jekran.com
SENT (0.0347s) ICMP [192.168.0.101 > 192.232.222.255 Echo request (type=8/code=0) id=40093 seq=1] IP [ttl=64 id=42651 iplen=1500 ]
RCVD (0.2131s) ICMP [192.232.222.255 > 192.168.0.101 Echo reply (type=0/code=0) id=40093 seq=1] IP [ttl=44 id=18756 iplen=1500 ][/tt]
I could access the site.
whistler
Grafter
Posts: 143
Registered: 30-12-2009

Re: can't access this particular site

@dvorak - Thanks - at least that's independent confirmation it's up.
@purleigh - Thanks - my MTU is also 1430. Remember this is the ONE and ONLY site I can't seem to access.
@ejs - thanks - so.....
Any more ideas as to why this ONE and only this ONE site seems to be inaccessible by me?
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: can't access this particular site

What's the result of a traceroute to the site?
Have you tried a different browser?
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 288
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: can't access this particular site

Here is my trace to compare -
                                  Loss%   Snt   Last   Avg  Best  Wrst StDev
  1. My-Gateway                    0.0%  100    3.2  3.5  3.2  4.1  0.3
  2. lo0-central10.pcl-ag02.plus.  0.0%  100  26.5  33.3  18.2 217.7  30.5
  3. link-b-central10.pcl-gw02.pl  0.0%  100  27.3  30.4  26.9 179.1  16.2
  4. 198.core.access.plus.net      0.0%  100  32.4  31.5  26.5 230.3  21.9
  5. ae2.pcl-cr01.plus.net        0.0%  100  58.8  34.4  26.8 218.5  23.7
  6. ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net        0.0%  100  29.9  32.6  27.1 174.2  17.3
  7. ???                          100.0  100    0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0  0.0
  8. 10gigabitethernet10-4.core1.  1.0%  100  103.0 100.1  95.0 171.9  8.4
  9. 100gigabitethernet7-2.core1.  1.0%  100  113.0 118.8 111.6 314.0  23.0
10. 10gigabitethernet3-2.core1.d  0.0%  100  142.0 150.2 140.7 458.1  38.0
11. 10gigabitethernet4-2.core1.s  0.0%  100  153.5 163.1 152.8 480.9  41.1
12. ace-data-centers-inc.10gigab  0.0%  100  162.8 172.1 153.5 503.7  46.5
13. rtr-b.unifiedlayer.com        1.0%  100  154.4 185.8 153.5 432.0  52.8
14. jekran.com                    1.0%  100  161.6 168.3 160.6 481.9  39.0
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,045
Thanks: 495
Fixes: 43
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: can't access this particular site

Access is fine for me using Vista + FF23.0.1
My tracert
C:\r>tracert www.jekran.com
Tracing route to jekran.com [192.232.222.255]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    70 ms    97 ms    99 ms  192.168.1.254
  2    24 ms    26 ms    24 ms  lo0-central10.pcl-ag07.plus.net [195.166.128.188]
  3    24 ms    24 ms    25 ms  link-a-central10.pcl-gw01.plus.net [212.159.2.184]
  4    24 ms    24 ms    24 ms  216.core.access.plus.net [212.159.0.216]
  5    25 ms    24 ms    25 ms  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.0]
  6    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  7  105 ms    99 ms    99 ms  10gigabitethernet10-4.core1.nyc4.he.net [72.52.92.241]
  8  110 ms  117 ms  110 ms  100gigabitethernet7-2.core1.chi1.he.net [184.105.223.161]
  9  149 ms  148 ms  150 ms  10gigabitethernet3-2.core1.den1.he.net [184.105.213.86]
10  155 ms  150 ms  150 ms  10gigabitethernet4-2.core1.slc1.he.net [184.105.222.154]
11  159 ms  199 ms  183 ms  ace-data-centers-inc.10gigabitethernet1-4.core1.slc1.he.net [66.160.133.118]
12  233 ms  178 ms  195 ms  rtr-b.unifiedlayer.com [199.58.199.118]
13  159 ms  158 ms  159 ms  jekran.com [192.232.222.255]
David
shalom2010
Grafter
Posts: 972
Registered: 28-12-2012

Re: can't access this particular site

Similar here - there is a time out though, no idea why.
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Windows\system32>tracert www.jekran.com
Tracing route to jekran.com [192.232.222.255]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    78 ms    98 ms    98 ms  192.168.1.254
  2    8 ms    8 ms    7 ms  lo0-central10.pcl-ag04.plus.net [195.166.128.185]
  3    8 ms    8 ms    8 ms  link-b-central10.pcl-gw02.plus.net [212.159.2.174]
  4    23 ms    8 ms    7 ms  206.core.access.plus.net [212.159.0.206]
  5    11 ms    8 ms    8 ms  ae1.ptw-cr02.plus.net [195.166.129.2]
  6    8 ms    8 ms    8 ms  ae2.ptw-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.4]
  7    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  8    81 ms    81 ms    76 ms  10gigabitethernet10-4.core1.nyc4.he.net [72.52.92.241]
  9  101 ms    98 ms  107 ms  100gigabitethernet7-2.core1.chi1.he.net [184.105.223.161]
10  121 ms  122 ms  123 ms  10gigabitethernet3-2.core1.den1.he.net [184.105.213.86]
11  135 ms  142 ms  135 ms  10gigabitethernet4-2.core1.slc1.he.net [184.105.222.154]
12  137 ms  146 ms  134 ms  ace-data-centers-inc.10gigabitethernet1-4.core1.slc1.he.net [66.160.133.118]
13  135 ms  135 ms  135 ms  rtr-b.unifiedlayer.com [199.58.199.118]
14  135 ms  135 ms  135 ms  jekran.com [192.232.222.255]
Trace complete.
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: can't access this particular site

Thought for the OP - Your PC hasn't got a 255.0.0.0 mask has it?
Just checking... Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,945
Thanks: 357
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: can't access this particular site

Very messy looking TCP traceroute, although I don't think it indicates any problem, just that there are multiple routes being used:
[tt]# traceroute -T -p 80 www.jekran.com
traceroute to www.jekran.com (192.232.222.255), 30 hops max, 52 byte packets
1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  4.897 ms  5.338 ms  6.209 ms
2  lo0-central10.pcl-ag06.plus.net (195.166.128.187)  28.068 ms  29.524 ms  30.781 ms
3  link-b-central10.pcl-gw02.plus.net (212.159.2.182)  32.113 ms  33.644 ms  35.519 ms
4  214.core.access.plus.net (212.159.0.214)  38.122 ms  38.577 ms  39.073 ms
5  ae1.ptw-cr02.plus.net (195.166.129.2)  42.339 ms  43.061 ms ae2.pcl-cr01.plus.net (195.166.129.6)  46.213 ms
6  ae2.ptw-cr01.plus.net (195.166.129.4)  47.630 ms ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net (195.166.129.0)  47.678 ms 10gigabitethernet5-1.core1.lon1.he.net (5.57.80.12Cool  51.183 ms
7  * 10gigabitethernet10-4.core1.nyc4.he.net (72.52.92.241)  93.706 ms *
8  10gigabitethernet10-4.core1.nyc4.he.net (72.52.92.241)  93.602 ms  94.875 ms 100gigabitethernet7-2.core1.chi1.he.net (184.105.223.161)  109.820 ms
9  10gigabitethernet4-1.core1.den1.he.net (72.52.92.234)  141.062 ms  139.688 ms 10gigabitethernet3-2.core1.den1.he.net (184.105.213.86)  142.415 ms
10  10gigabitethernet3-2.core1.den1.he.net (184.105.213.86)  142.429 ms 10gigabitethernet4-1.core1.den1.he.net (72.52.92.234)  141.956 ms 10gigabitethernet4-2.core1.slc1.he.net (184.105.222.154)  159.983 ms
11  10gigabitethernet4-2.core1.slc1.he.net (184.105.222.154)  151.552 ms ace-data-centers-inc.10gigabitethernet1-4.core1.slc1.he.net (66.160.133.11Cool  192.311 ms  188.479 ms
12  ace-data-centers-inc.10gigabitethernet1-4.core1.slc1.he.net (66.160.133.11Cool  186.691 ms * *
13  jekran.com (192.232.222.255)  152.381 ms  151.243 ms  151.802 ms
[/tt]
whistler
Grafter
Posts: 143
Registered: 30-12-2009

Re: can't access this particular site

Quote from: pwatson
What's the result of a traceroute to the site?

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
C:\>tracert www.jekran.com
Tracing route to jekran.com [192.232.222.255]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  2    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  3    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  4    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  5    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  6    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  7    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  8    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  9    *        *        *    Request timed out.
10    *        *        *    Request timed out.
11    *        *        *    Request timed out.
12    *        *        *    Request timed out.
13    *        *        *    Request timed out.
14    *        *        *    Request timed out.
15    *        *        *    Request timed out.
16    *        *        *    Request timed out.
17    *        *        *    Request timed out.
18    *        *        *    Request timed out.
19    *        *        *    Request timed out.
20    *        *        *    Request timed out.
21    *        *        *    Request timed out.
22    *        *        *    Request timed out.
23    *        *        *    Request timed out.
24    *        *        *    Request timed out.
25    *        *        *    Request timed out.
26    *        *        *    Request timed out.
27    *        *        *    Request timed out.
28    *        *        *    Request timed out.
29    *        *        *    Request timed out.
30    *        *        *    Request timed out.
Trace complete.

Quote from: pwatson
Have you tried a different browser?

Yes - IE - Page Cannot be displayed.
@purleigh @spraxyt @shalom2010 @ejs - thanks for the tracerts
Quote from: pwatson
Thought for the OP - Your PC hasn't got a 255.0.0.0 mask has it?

Because I have "Obtain an IP address automatically" the subnet mask is blank under TCP/IP properties. On my router the subnet mask is similarly set to 0.0.0.0
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: can't access this particular site

Can you post the mask and gateway listed when you type 'ipconfig' at a command prompt?
Where is the mask defined as 0.0.0.0 on the router?  WAN settings or LAN settings?  I'd expect the WAN to have a 255.255.255.255 mask and the LAN to be 255.255.255.0
What mask is defined in routers DHCP server setup?
whistler
Grafter
Posts: 143
Registered: 30-12-2009

Re: can't access this particular site

Quote from: pwatson
Can you post the mask and gateway listed when you type 'ipconfig' at a command prompt?


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
C:\>ipconfig
Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.4
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

Quote from: pwatson
Where is the mask defined as 0.0.0.0 on the router?  WAN settings or LAN settings?  I'd expect the WAN to have a 255.255.255.255 mask and the LAN to be 255.255.255.0

WAN is 0.0.0.0
LAN is 255.255.255.0
Quote from: pwatson
What mask is defined in routers DHCP server setup?

Not sure where to find this.
BTW - Just tried on my tablet (android - dolphin browser) - times out - and on an ubuntu laptop (Firefox) - takes an age but eventually times out also - got to be the router right?

Really appreciate your help but I'm going to have to drop this until Monday - have to shoot off to the MotoGP :-) Hope we can continue when I return.
Thanks
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,085
Thanks: 24
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: can't access this particular site

Something appears to be blocking that particular site. As you've tried on different devices and experienced the same, that leads me to believe that your router is the probable source of this block.
Have you checked out all the functions of your router that could possibly cause this behaviour? Also what model, version and possibly firmware have you got on it?
Will await your response Monday, as I see you're away at present.