cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Xp start menu

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,931
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Xp start menu

Can anyone help Huh
My start menu-all programs, has filled up the 2 available columns, and refuses to start another one, the newer programs being hidden. I have partially solved this by using the classic XP start menu, but would prefer to use the standard XP one. Cant seem to find anything in the registry to add a 3rd column, and tweakUI is no help here. I did hear somewhere, that 2 columns is the max, but that seems pretty stupid to me.
16 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,452
Thanks: 697
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Xp start menu

I'm using the standard XP one and my All Programs is three columns. You do have "Scroll Programs" un-ticked?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,931
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Xp start menu

Scroll programs is unticked.  Just for good measure, I ticked, saved then unticked, to no avail.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,452
Thanks: 697
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Xp start menu

The columns are all set to the same width based on the longest name - is it because there isn't room on the screen for more columns - if so try shortening long names.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,571
Thanks: 3
Registered: 13-04-2007

Re: Xp start menu

The key to the start menu is to group things together and make submenus. So create a submenu for say graphic and move all graphic programs into the submenu then do the same for other stuff that way you can find things fast and its neat
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,452
Thanks: 697
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Xp start menu

That might be a way of tackling it - but it doesn't explain why mine is displaying three columns and his isn't!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,931
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Xp start menu

Thanks Chaps.
To explain a bit more heres a screenshot of the desktop, with the issue arrowed, if it helps
Cheers
minkey
Grafter
Posts: 386
Registered: 22-07-2007

Re: Xp start menu

Hi
Which theme are you using? Not sure if this is why you are seeing things differently?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286721/en-us
Jeff
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,931
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Xp start menu

Hi
Am using the Royale theme.  Its a modified theme from XP MCE.  Will try the standard XP theme, see if it goes back to normal.
Cheers
EDIT.....  Nope that didnt work  Sad
Community Veteran
Posts: 17,025
Thanks: 1,219
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: Xp start menu

Try this..................
Start > Settings > Taskbar and Start Menu >  click on the Start Menu  Tab at top
Select "classic start menu"    Click    "Apply"    click "OK"
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,452
Thanks: 697
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Xp start menu

(a) Are those instructions for Vista or XP?
(b) In reply 1 I pointed out that I am using the normal XP start menu (not Classic) and I have three columns.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 17,025
Thanks: 1,219
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: Xp start menu

XP.... the Classic Menu provides smaller columns  (I think) as I have it enabled, and there is room for at least three columns, the font is smaller too...
Jamie_Hardy
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 28-08-2007

Re: Xp start menu

the XP Classic start Menu also has auto hide for unused items  Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,452
Thanks: 697
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Xp start menu

Quote from: shutter
XP.... the Classic Menu provides smaller columns  (I think) as I have it enabled, and there is room for at least three columns, the font is smaller too...

Looking at the screen dump penfold provided he has room for a third column.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
minkey
Grafter
Posts: 386
Registered: 22-07-2007

Re: Xp start menu

Quote from: jelv
Looking at the screen dump penfold provided he has room for a third column.

Also, penfold has tried classic menu and says it works but doesn't want to use them:
Quote from: penfold
I have partially solved this by using the classic XP start menu, but would prefer to use the standard XP one.

Jeff