cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Windows 7 32 bit

Community Veteran
Posts: 8,529
Thanks: 939
Fixes: 9
Registered: 02-08-2007

Windows 7 32 bit

If you were using windows 7 32 bit and then installed a  64 bit program on the computer with a dual processor would it work ? or would there be problems doing this ?
5 REPLIES
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Windows 7 32 bit

If the program is specifically designed for the 64-bit version of Windows, it won't work on the 32-bit version of Windows.  Wink
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,385
Thanks: 715
Fixes: 10
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Windows 7 32 bit

64bit programs will not run on 32bit OS's - 64bit is newer and 32bit never catered for what didn't exist at the time.
64bit OS's however WILL run 32bit programs due to what they call 'backwards compatibility'. Despite all the paranoia about it years ago, it does this rather well and even seems fine with hardware device drivers that are 32 bit.
I'm afraid if you need to run a 64bit program you'll need a 64bit OS.
I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Windows 7 32 bit

Quote from: Sprite
I'm afraid if you need to run a 64bit program you'll need a 64bit OS.

Well not exactly, you need 64-bit hardware.  Wink
Whether the program will then install and run in the presence of a 32-bit OS (on 64-bit hardware) will be down to how the program uses the OS.
Thinking way, way back to good old DOS for example, there were memory extensions of various types that DOS couldn't address but some programs could.
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,385
Thanks: 715
Fixes: 10
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Windows 7 32 bit

Quote from: HPsauce
Quote from: Sprite
I'm afraid if you need to run a 64bit program you'll need a 64bit OS.

Well not exactly, you need 64-bit hardware.  Wink

Lol.. there's always one  Tongue
I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Windows 7 32 bit

Quote from: Sprite
Lol.. there's always one  Tongue

2 at least including you.  Wink
However, it's NOT a silly point because many 64-bit apps will likely only be using standard/32-bit OS services/interfaces.
Memory management is likely to be the "trickiest" area.