cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

dratddestroyer
Grafter
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎27-09-2007

Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

Hello.
Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?
I'm quite happy with BT. Some of their call charges are lower than Plunet, especially 0844 200 xxxx.
Drat.
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,183
Thanks: 486
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

You don't.
http://www.plus.net/fibre-broadband/broadband/
You have to scroll down the fibre page, and click "Find out more" next to "Just want broadband?"
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 19,005
Thanks: 2,074
Fixes: 301
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

You definitely do not need to switch phones.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

dratddestroyer
Grafter
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎27-09-2007

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

Thanks very much for your replies.
I'm really pleased I don't need to switch phone providers.
Time to place an order!
Drat
Infinity
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,170
Thanks: 267
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-06-2011

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

Quote from: ejs
You don't.
http://www.plus.net/fibre-broadband/broadband/

You have to scroll down the fibre page, and click "Find out more" next to "Just want broadband?"

I couldn't find where you suggest.
Do you need to have a phone line at all, with fibre?
An account that is, not just the wire into the premises.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

You need to be paying line rental to someone - it doesn't have to be with us. You cannot have fibre on it's own without paying someone for line rental.
If you have line rental with us, activation is free, otherwise it's £50.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?