cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

dratddestroyer
Grafter
Posts: 164
Registered: 27-09-2007

Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

Hello.
Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?
I'm quite happy with BT. Some of their call charges are lower than Plunet, especially 0844 200 xxxx.
Drat.
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,938
Thanks: 357
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

You don't.
http://www.plus.net/fibre-broadband/broadband/
You have to scroll down the fibre page, and click "Find out more" next to "Just want broadband?"
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,333
Thanks: 967
Fixes: 113
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

You definitely do not need to switch phones.
Will Moderate For Thanks
dratddestroyer
Grafter
Posts: 164
Registered: 27-09-2007

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

Thanks very much for your replies.
I'm really pleased I don't need to switch phone providers.
Time to place an order!
Drat
Infinity
Pro
Posts: 5,621
Thanks: 155
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-06-2011

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

Quote from: ejs
You don't.
http://www.plus.net/fibre-broadband/broadband/

You have to scroll down the fibre page, and click "Find out more" next to "Just want broadband?"

I couldn't find where you suggest.
Do you need to have a phone line at all, with fibre?
An account that is, not just the wire into the premises.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?

You need to be paying line rental to someone - it doesn't have to be with us. You cannot have fibre on it's own without paying someone for line rental.
If you have line rental with us, activation is free, otherwise it's £50.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,305
Thanks: 971
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Why do I have to have Plusnet home phone when switching to fiber..?