cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

WEBWISE again

Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,515
Thanks: 154
Fixes: 12
Registered: 02-08-2007

WEBWISE again

Clicking through to ADOBE the dreaded BT WEBWISE page came up; I connect on RIN, and
BT have assured +Net this would never happen again, after their last incursion Embarrassed
Note URL where BTWEBWISE seems to have taken over the routing to adobe.com
I had clicked on my Adobe programmes help button, which takes you to their www;
URL that came up, as not clear on image: clearly shows the hijacking
http://webwise.bt.com/consumer/invitation.php?orig-url=http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/330714.html&request-id=2A7BAFAC&srv=a.webwise.net
All 2 lines above were the URL,  not the hypalink this post creates.
14 REPLIES
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

Hiya,
Was it you that this happened to last time?
I'm going to have someone look into this asap.
Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,515
Thanks: 154
Fixes: 12
Registered: 02-08-2007
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

Gel, could you post the results of a tracet to any website please.
Also see https://nodpi.org/forum/index.php/topic,449.0.html - I've posted again to the end of the topic.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,515
Thanks: 154
Fixes: 12
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,515
Thanks: 154
Fixes: 12
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

And here's same TRACERT route but NOT via RIN which I assume
is not such a good routing[flash=200,200]http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php?[/flash]
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 691
Registered: 12-04-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

Gel, as we said before this shouldn't be happening. Did you change your router/modem settings to <username>@plusdsl.net and come off the RIN network?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

Thanks for that - it shows something I was looking for - the 192.168.*.* IP addresses near the beginning.
This is what my RIN tracert looks like:
C:\Documents and Settings\John>tracert www.bbc.co.uk
Tracing route to www.bbc.net.uk [212.58.251.195]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
 1     3 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  dg834 [192.168.0.1]
 2    21 ms    19 ms    14 ms  217.47.89.122
 3     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  217.47.89.161
 4    21 ms    17 ms    16 ms  217.47.88.10
 5    15 ms    15 ms    30 ms  217.41.171.21
 6    11 ms    11 ms     9 ms  217.41.171.65
 7    11 ms     9 ms     9 ms  217.41.171.122
 8    22 ms    22 ms    19 ms  217.41.171.50
 9    32 ms    31 ms    28 ms  217.47.88.114
10    12 ms    10 ms    10 ms  core1-pos6-1.kingston.ukcore.bt.net [62.6.40.74]
11    13 ms    10 ms    11 ms  core1-pos0-0-0-8.ealing.ukcore.bt.net [62.6.201.69]
12    13 ms    10 ms    10 ms  core1-pos1-0-0.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [62.6.201.82]
13    11 ms    16 ms    17 ms  194.74.65.42
14    11 ms    11 ms    10 ms  212.58.238.129
15    12 ms    11 ms    11 ms  212.58.239.58
16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
17     *        *        *     Request timed out.

(Incidentally, if you right click the icon in the top left hand corner of the Cmd window you can mark the text and then copy it)
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,515
Thanks: 154
Fixes: 12
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

Peter, I came off the RIN temporarily to show the alternative TRACERT on the +Net servers;
I assume it performed worse than the RIN did judging by data generated. Cry
Moderator can see altered IP addresses.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

Hi Gel,
Your traceroute looked okay Smiley
I think the timeouts are just caused by a webserver which rejects ICMP traffic.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

I'm sticking to RIN because it performs better. I've just tried watching BBC 2 streaming. On the Plusnet network it was really jittery, on RIN it was fine.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 691
Registered: 12-04-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

To me the non-RIN looks miles better. You're hitting BBC routers on the third hop.  Where you start getting timeouts is where the routers are set up to filter out ICMP traffic.. they will of course let through port 80 (http).
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

Oh dear! I would of expected far better knowledge of how things work than that from a Plusnet employee.
The number of hops a a BT connection always appears more because on RIN the connection is not tunnelled through to a Gateway - all the IP addresses along the way are shown. On the Plusnet connection we will be going through many of the same boxes, it's just that because it's tunnelled the hops are invisible.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
pwebb
Grafter
Posts: 65
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: WEBWISE again

Quote from: jelv
The number of hops a a BT connection always appears more because on RIN the connection is not tunnelled through to a Gateway - all the IP addresses along the way are shown. On the Plusnet connection we will be going through many of the same boxes, it's just that because it's tunnelled the hops are invisible.

Actually that is not correct. RIN is tunneled through to a gateway (slightly closer to the edge) and there is only 1 extra 'hop' hidden by the tunnels to PN. The reality is hop count  is largely irrelevant anyway assuming both networks are uncontended as the routers along the way do not really add latency. Of course the fewer hops the less that can go wrong along the way.
I'm surprised that you find streaming worse on the PN network as it's in the Gold queue which right now has no latency and no packet drops.
Phil
Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,515
Thanks: 154
Fixes: 12
Registered: 02-08-2007