cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Virgin media

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,462
Thanks: 1,212
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Virgin media

Maybe not PN but I have as a question .
My neighbor has VM tivo box and their internet , has just been put on their 200 mbps speed , he is trying to cut his costs down, asked about reducing his speed, and was told the tivo box needs minimum of 100 mbps to run Huh?Huh
Anyone know if this is correct
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Virgin media

is it one of the brand new tivo boxes?
if yes then it's probably because it's doing most of it's work over internet, and/or the box is packaged with having 100Mbps internet package.

or... they could be talking rubbish.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,217
Thanks: 170
Fixes: 29
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Virgin media

Is the 100Mbps package not the minimum that VM do?

jab1
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,632
Thanks: 310
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-02-2012

Re: Virgin media

@Mustrum No - both my mum & a friend of mine on 50Mbps, having been 'upgraded' from 30.

John
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Virgin media

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,217
Thanks: 170
Fixes: 29
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Virgin media

@jab1 are they on legacy bundles? Looking at the VM site it would appear that 100, 200 and 300 are only available these days.

DaveyH
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,320
Thanks: 192
Fixes: 7
Registered: 15-11-2012

Re: Virgin media

I believe the new tiers are/were only being offered to new customers or only if you request an upgrade as an existing customer initially, otherwise existing customers aren't/weren't getting automatic upgrades..
jab1
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,632
Thanks: 310
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-02-2012

Re: Virgin media

Mum certainly is, although at her last contract renewal they tried (unsuccessfully) to persuade her to go for a faster package at greater cost, but as she really only uses the TV and phone, I battered them into leaving the speed as it was - and got a better package price at the same time.

I think Lin did exactly the same, but got to stay as she was by threatening to move to SKY.

John
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,462
Thanks: 1,212
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Virgin media

Was reading chencks link and it says 100 mbps is ok for up to 9 devices .
So the tivo box does not require the 100 but its the minimum they do 👍

On the phone its not so good asking Mr Google, but will check when at home , thanks all 😎

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
MartyPop
Rising Star
Posts: 137
Thanks: 13
Registered: 01-10-2014

Re: Virgin media


Mustrum wrote:

Is the 100Mbps package not the minimum that VM do?


100Mbps broadband is the entry level for new customers, anyone that's on less than that is on a legacy package.