cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Viber for Android

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,439
Thanks: 2,825
Fixes: 226
Registered: 06-04-2007

Viber for Android

I'd never heard of Viber until SWMBO mentioned that her friends back in Ukraine use it regularly for free calls and text and, looking at their website that certainly seems true.
I have searched for further information on these fora but it is sparse. What I did garner is that certain ports on the router may need to be open and Viber uses VOIP - have I got that right?
What are the pitfalls of using Viber?
Anyone care to comment, please?

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Viber for Android

I've used it, I set it up with my PN Voip account details.
Seems ok.
I didn't have to open any ports.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,439
Thanks: 2,825
Fixes: 226
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Viber for Android

Cheers. I'll suggest she gives it a go.
She does use Skype but most of her friends seem to use Viber for voice-only calls.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,697
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Viber for Android

as HB said no ports need to opened, daughter uses it

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,439
Thanks: 2,825
Fixes: 226
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Viber for Android

Thanks for confirmation Smiley

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,994
Thanks: 265
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Viber for Android

Does this mean that I could use my free Plusnet minutes ( 4 hours per month ) from my desktop via Viber if I can persuade someone to lend me a mobile phone to do the set-up?
I haven't used them for years.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Viber for Android

Don't know about a desktop version. But if there is then yes.
Setup is easy, just need your details and p/w. If you haven't used them you will probably need to create a new password for the phone.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,697
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Viber for Android

but why not just use a softphone? there are plenty of free options.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,994
Thanks: 265
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Viber for Android

That is a good point - I did it try it once but I had to configure things like STUN servers and I gave up.
It was too hard for me.  Sad

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,778
Thanks: 859
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Viber for Android

You just need to configure the registrar and outbound proxy now, don't need any STUN servers.
I've just moved over to voiper http://www.zoiper.com/en on my Nexus7, was using CSipSimple but it started playing up after an update. Seems to be available for most platforms...
Alternatively http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_SIP_software#Free_and_open-source_license_2