cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Viber for Android

Mav
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,507
Thanks: 4,391
Fixes: 500
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Viber for Android

I'd never heard of Viber until SWMBO mentioned that her friends back in Ukraine use it regularly for free calls and text and, looking at their website that certainly seems true.
I have searched for further information on these fora but it is sparse. What I did garner is that certain ports on the router may need to be open and Viber uses VOIP - have I got that right?
What are the pitfalls of using Viber?
Anyone care to comment, please?

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

9 REPLIES 9
HairyMcbiker
All Star
Posts: 6,792
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: Viber for Android

I've used it, I set it up with my PN Voip account details.
Seems ok.
I didn't have to open any ports.
Mav
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,507
Thanks: 4,391
Fixes: 500
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Viber for Android

Cheers. I'll suggest she gives it a go.
She does use Skype but most of her friends seem to use Viber for voice-only calls.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,385
Thanks: 6,221
Fixes: 1,451
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Viber for Android

as HB said no ports need to opened, daughter uses it
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Mav
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,507
Thanks: 4,391
Fixes: 500
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Viber for Android

Thanks for confirmation Smiley

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

VileReynard
Hero
Posts: 12,613
Thanks: 630
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Viber for Android

Does this mean that I could use my free Plusnet minutes ( 4 hours per month ) from my desktop via Viber if I can persuade someone to lend me a mobile phone to do the set-up?
I haven't used them for years.

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

HairyMcbiker
All Star
Posts: 6,792
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: Viber for Android

Don't know about a desktop version. But if there is then yes.
Setup is easy, just need your details and p/w. If you haven't used them you will probably need to create a new password for the phone.
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,385
Thanks: 6,221
Fixes: 1,451
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Viber for Android

but why not just use a softphone? there are plenty of free options.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
VileReynard
Hero
Posts: 12,613
Thanks: 630
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Viber for Android

That is a good point - I did it try it once but I had to configure things like STUN servers and I gave up.
It was too hard for me.  Sad

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,086
Thanks: 3,386
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Viber for Android

You just need to configure the registrar and outbound proxy now, don't need any STUN servers.
I've just moved over to voiper http://www.zoiper.com/en on my Nexus7, was using CSipSimple but it started playing up after an update. Seems to be available for most platforms...
Alternatively http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_SIP_software#Free_and_open-source_license_2

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.