cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

VOIP With Voyager 220v

STU4
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 05-09-2007

VOIP With Voyager 220v

Is anybody able to help with the telnet setup for PlusNet VOIP on the BT Voyager 220v .  I have no problems with PlusNet broadband setup.
Any help appreciated.
cp:blue Case dropped on all CAPS title. mod:end
9 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,474
Thanks: 590
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: VOIP WITH VOYAGER 220v

Hi, I've not used the 220V but I did get a Voyager 10V configured to work with PlusTalk. Maybe the setup is similar.
These links should provide more information for 220V and the 10V.
http://www.voipuser.org/forum_topic_4119.html
http://www.voipuser.org/forum_topic_5206.html
One thing you need to do first though, is ensure that you have the SIP firmware and NOT the MGCP version.
Good luck
STU4
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 05-09-2007

Re: VOIP WITH VOYAGER 220v

Hi Ian, SIP is running and the 220v is unlocked.  Works fine as
modem on PlusNet.  It is the VOIP configuration for PlusNet that i need as my attempts so far have failed when trying to setup with telnet to the box.  I had been working on the 5206 link below but thanks anyway.
I would be interested in a copy of your 10v programming if possible.  Again I have got this running on the broadband side but not on VOIP.  Maybe I could pinch ideas from you!
Thanks for the help
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,474
Thanks: 590
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: VOIP With Voyager 220v

I'm afraid My 10V has been consigned to the 'may be useful again someday' pile since I discovered how to configure my 2700HGV router Voip ports directly for Plustalk.

Anyway if it helps, as far as I remember ( and looking at my 2700HGV Sip config ) I believe my 10V config looked something like this:-
Sip set reg_srv sip.plus.net (or 84.92.5.189)
Sip set domain sip.plus.net
Sip set reg_pwd xxxxxx (your PlusNet password)
Sip set outbound_pxy sip.plus.net
sip set tel_num xxxxxx (your PlusTalk ID)
Sip set tel_name 1 xxxxxx (as above)
I dont know how these map to the 220V 'voice' commands i'm afraid but I hope this helps you.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,474
Thanks: 590
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: VOIP With Voyager 220v

Just found this link http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/VOIP+Routers
which describes how to configure the 220V with asterix
Translating their config commands to Plustalk I suggest something like:-
voice set registrar sip.plus.net:5060
voice set obproxy sip.plus.net:5060
voice set proxy sip.plus.net:5060
Now the tricky bit
voice set phone1 num:callername:UserName:passwd
'Username' should be your PlusTalk ID and 'password' your account password. As to 'num' and 'callername' its anyones guess but I would start by using your Plustalk ID for both
Good luck
STU4
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 05-09-2007

Re: VOIP With Voyager 220v

You are a real star!
 
Thanks for that info, it is pointing me in the right direction. 
I will have another go next week (away now till mid next week) and let you know.
Once again,  many thanks Ian
STU4
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 05-09-2007

Re: VOIP With Voyager 220v

Hi Ian
With the info you have given I have managed to get the 220v to a state of displaying bbv light and dial tones. Dialing 5 you switch to the landline and can dial out.  There is a dialing tone (high pitch) on the voip side but dialing 7000 gets nothing.
I have a file of the 220v settings and wonder if you might cast your eye over for me but not sure if I should post here or not!
Thanks
Stuart
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,474
Thanks: 590
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: VOIP With Voyager 220v

By all means send me an email or PM with the settings and i'll look them over.
STU4
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 05-09-2007

Re: VOIP With Voyager 220v

Will do and thanks
STU4
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 05-09-2007

Re: VOIP With Voyager 220v

Well...thanks to Ian's help the 220v now is working!
For those interested I show below the voip working settings.
You will need to insert your own password and id etc.  To amend numbers you wish to dial out on voip insert them into the dialplan section.  ie.  the 7000 and 7001 numbers,  hence the entry 700X.  X being a wildcard number.
There are probably many more alterations that could be made but this works for me.
My thanks to Ian once again and good luck everybody.
<psitree>
- <Voice>
  <basicvoicesip CallWaiting1="0" CallWaiting2="0" enblSip="1" sipIface="ppp_0_38_1" ProxyServerName="address" ProxyServerPort="0" RegistrarServerName="sip.plus.net" RegistrarServerPort="5060" OutboundProxyName="sip.plus.net" OutboundProxyPort="5060" sipProtocol="17" sipPort="5060" phoneNumber1="2Huh??" callerName1="2Huh??" sipUserName1="2Huh??" sipPassword1="your password" phoneNumber2="2Huh??" callerName2="2Huh??" sipUserName2="2Huh??" sipPassword2="your password" digitTimer="5" dialMapTimer="2" />
  <extenvoicesip UseragentName="VOYAGER220V" UseragentEnable="1" UriParameterEnable="1" RegisterExpireTime="3600" RegisterExpireTimeEnable="1" SipSessiontimer="900" SipSessiontimerEnable="1" MinSeValue="450" MinSeValueEnable="1" ClirEnable="0" TelephoneEventPayload="101" SipTelephoneEventMethod="1" />
  <SipVoipDialplan VoipDialplan="0[18]XXXXXXXX.T|0500XXXXXX.T|0[125789]XXXXXXXXX|08454647|08001111|700X|999|112|1XX.T|1XXXXX.T|123|144|1471.T|14713|1475|1571|18000|1800[12]XXX|*XX#|*XXX#|#XX#|#XXX#|*#XX#|*#XXX#|*XX*|142XX" />
  <sipCfg PreferredCodec="G711A" PstnPrefix="5" PstnCountry="3" />
  </Voice>