cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Urgent plse help

affdean
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎27-10-2016

Urgent plse help

All, just about to go live with ADSL and have a hub zero (sagem 2704n). As I have my own router, I would like to use the plusnet router in modem mode. Is this possible and how?  I have been searching the net and this forum for a few hours but not got any answers. Please note its HUB Zero. Thanks 

7 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,960
Thanks: 991
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Urgent plse help

Not for the faint hearted, but this thread might be useful https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Unlocking-the-potential-of-Sagemcom-27...

Appears you SHOULD be able to do it by editing the config file.

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,636
Thanks: 294
Fixes: 35
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Urgent plse help

What router do you have? It might be easier to use that on its own?

affdean
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎27-10-2016

Re: Urgent plse help

Thanks for the link MisterW, far too complictaed for me and risky. As for the router I have, its TP Link WDR4300, its wifi strength is excellent and is dual band but does not support ADSL. I currently have Sky ADSL and using their router in modem mode. 

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,960
Thanks: 991
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Urgent plse help

Ok, well unless it's possible to use the Sky modem with another ISP ( which I doubt ) then best thing might be to go and buy a modem. I've just bought one of these http://www.argos.co.uk/product/5728882 to use as a modem for my Fibre upgrade. It supports ADSL & VDSL so you would be future proofed if you moved to fibre. It is a fully fledged modem router but does support 'bridged' mode i.e modem only. As you can imagine, for the price, it lacks some facilities as a router, no wireless AC , no GBe but by all accounts it has a good modem. I haven't tested it in ADSL mode yet, but it worked fine on my office VDSL line. I will be putting it on my current ADSL line at the weekend in prep for the fibre changeover next week

Mml
Grafter
Posts: 27
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎26-10-2016

Re: Urgent plse help

I hope I'm not raising a dead thread (I know it's helloween though Smiley ) but it's the first time I heard of a modem-only mode on a Sky router. How? And is it SR101 or 102?
affdean
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎27-10-2016

Re: Urgent plse help

Its an SR102

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=id7mLqemtfc&feature=youtu.be 

Connect both routers using Lan ports and used the same setup for hub zero too. Not perfect but it does work. 

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,960
Thanks: 991
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Urgent plse help

Ahh that explains it, you're not really using the Sky router in modem mode. It's still a modem/router , you're using the 2nd router just as a wireless access point.