cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Matty123123
Grafter
Posts: 96
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Oh I see, you want to use this router as a sort-of WiFi extender. If so, my DHCP suggestion is incorrect.
Just to double check again, would it be something like the picture supplied.....
If so, I do not think the 2704N firmware can handle this  (I would like someone to correct me about this)
You will probably need to temporarily go into the realm of Openwrt firmware.  So you can change the 2704N Router from an Access Point into a Client like a PC.  But ADSL does not work with this firmware.
If I'm correct in understanding this, it can be a little bit of trouble to set it up.  If you are willing to do this... can you create a new thread.  I'll keep my eyes open.
mbray13
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Thanks Matty,
I enjoyed your diagram immensely and yes, that's exactly what I'm trying to do (except Mac not PC).
Q moved to https://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,142874.0.html
jg321
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎17-05-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

What's the quickest/easiest way to get the original serial number and MAC address back onto the 2704n?
Any help would be appreciated!
Matty123123
Grafter
Posts: 96
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Try this: Change Serial & MAC if you are using a firmware file/image.  The password is password
jg321
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎17-05-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Quote from: Matty123123
Try this: Change Serial & MAC

Ah thank you, that looks like just the ticket. It's created a file but I'm yet to upload it to my router - lest I upset DLM Smiley
Thank you again, and thank you for your efforts with the unlocked firmware.
JG
Matty123123
Grafter
Posts: 96
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Quote from: jg321
lest I upset DLM Smiley

cool, whats DLM? - do you mean fiddling with the line signal details from the dslam?...
if so, you can try this cool broadcom program: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4-Ln6UubyEeM2hTbDZScXcxX1E. And probably figure out where that 'pesky ad-blocker' 'pesky interference' is coming from.
however, you will have to start the program 'dsldiagd' on the router manually via telnet/ssh.
Ooops Missed:
If you/someone does try it.  You'll need to type "export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/lib/public:/lib/private:/lib/gpl:/lib" before running "dsldiagd" on the router.
pjr32
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-09-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Hi all, nice thread btw.
I have a question.
Would it be possible on this router to change the default gateway the dhcp server sends out to clients connected to the lan?
I have a VPN client running on another server machine that I'd like my clients to connect to the internet through.
I can manually set the default gateway on each device but it would be easier for transient clients to get it from the dhcp server.
Failing this would it be possible to route internet traffic from this router through to the VPN for all my wired and wireless clients?
I have access to SSH and the extended advanced settings using Matty123123 firmware.
Thanks, PJR.
Matty123123
Grafter
Posts: 96
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Hello pjr32. I did not have any luck.
I tried changing the config, but it would not take ! (it just ignores the values I set).  I tried source-routing, but it did not like it when using the same subnet/wire.  I did not go into NATting because its just tooo much of a head banging ordeal.
My only sugesstion is to run a DHCP server on the VPN server, and disable the Plusnet one.
pjr32
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-09-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Hi Matty123123,
Thanks for looking at this for me.
I agree when it comes to NAT.
Indeed I do normally have my DHCP server running on my server machine.
However I wanted to use a high powered wireless USB dongle as an access point on my server to improve wireless range which on my server machine would mean having to turn off the DHCP server.
As the dongle I received yesterday didn't work as well as expected I'm back using the wireless on the plusnet router and DHCP can go back on my server machine.
I think I'm just going to save up for a new router!
Thanks for the reply anyway.
PJR.
pjr32
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-09-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Hi All again I have another question Smiley
While I'm still using this router does anyone know if it's possible to block individual devices from having access to the WAN both inbound/outbound  by IP or MAC address.
I've got a couple of IP cameras connected to an NVR that does all the WAN stuff so I'd effectively like to completely block the cameras from the internet.
Thanks,
PJR.
Matty123123
Grafter
Posts: 96
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

How ironic, I'm blocking cameras too (attached picture).
If you are wondering about "China" - its because I download a lot of phone apps and it helps stop the "Logs" it sends.
pjr32
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-09-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Hi Matty123123,
I did try IP filtering but when I input the IP of just my cameras and restart the router the rule seems to block my entire LAN when I delete the rule I get access back to the internet to all my devices again.
Not sure whats going on!
Matty123123
Grafter
Posts: 96
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

hmmm, you might be using the subnets incorrectly...?
I set 2 static dhcp addresses for the cameras via 'Advanced Setup ' > 'LAN'.
E.G. 192.168.1.66 and 192.168.1.67
Display in binary:
192.168.1.66 = 11000000.10101000.00000001.01000010
192.168.1.67 = 11000000.10101000.00000001.01000011
so I know the only the last bit is different.
So out of the 32 bits, I can select both of the cameras by using the 'subnet mask' /31.

So now in 'Advanced Setup ' > 'Security' > 'Outgoing' > 'Add'
I use the 'Source Address' of 192.168.1.66/31.  Knowing this rule adds both the cameras.
This page, should show more subnet details.
I'm guessing you are using the subnet /24 ? which would block all of the 256 (254 really) LAN / WiFi hosts.

Alternatively:
You can add 2 different rules...
Source Address = 192.168.1.66/32
Source Address = 192.168.1.67/32

Warning:
This is a simple limited router, so I do my best to keep the rules down to a minimum.  I would not recommend using more than a dozen outgoing rules.
Matty123123
Grafter
Posts: 96
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Hello, I feel I need to make a disclaimer now.....
I have noticed other places have pointed to this adjusted firmware.  Its not a magicial cure for anything.  It just enables a few buggy options.
As this is technically now old firmware, I would not bother using it anymore.
Matt
Minxymoo
Grafter
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎22-07-2009

Re: Unlocking the potential of Sagemcom 2704N

Is there an easy way to just get the mac address filtering?
Thanks