cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Thomson TG585 v7 - can I change LAN to be 10.0.0.x range?

racquel
Grafter
Posts: 181
Thanks: 4
Registered: 21-11-2008

Thomson TG585 v7 - can I change LAN to be 10.0.0.x range?

Simple question, just can't figure it out!
With my previous router, it went:
router: 10.0.0.1
pc: 10.0.0.2
other stuff: 10.0.0.x
For various reasons, I need that 10.0.0.x ip allocation back, and not the 192.168.x range that this Thomson works on.
I've been to http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/intfs/_intf_/cfg/?be=0&l0=4&l1=1&name=LocalNetwork but I can't quite figure it out, the help button brings up an empty page, and googling just gets others asking the same.
Thanks for any help.
PS - I'm on Software Release: 8.2.23.0 - does that look about right?
5 REPLIES
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,994
Thanks: 265
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Thomson TG585 v7 - can I change LAN to be 10.0.0.x range?

Have a read of http://www.google.com/#hl=en&source=hp&q=TG585-v7_SetupUserGuide_en.pdf&btnG=Google+Search&fp=849006...
I would upload it, but apparently 2MBytes is too much for a file.

racquel
Grafter
Posts: 181
Thanks: 4
Registered: 21-11-2008

Re: Thomson TG585 v7 - can I change LAN to be 10.0.0.x range?

Quote from: A
Have a read of http://www.google.com/#hl=en&source=hp&q=TG585-v7_SetupUserGuide_en.pdf&btnG=Google+Search&fp=849006...
I would upload it, but apparently 2MBytes is too much for a file.

That looks great, thanks, but I might be being really thick here, but I just can't see anything about configuring the DHCP pool on the local lan.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,994
Thanks: 265
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Thomson TG585 v7 - can I change LAN to be 10.0.0.x range?

Yes - this is true Sad
If you feel a bit brave etc you could use telnet as described at http://www.jpdw.org/tg585/dhcp-configuration
Haven't tried it myself - my Thomson router packed up a couple of months ago.

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,779
Thanks: 861
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Thomson TG585 v7 - can I change LAN to be 10.0.0.x range?

racquel
Grafter
Posts: 181
Thanks: 4
Registered: 21-11-2008

Re: Thomson TG585 v7 - can I change LAN to be 10.0.0.x range?

Quote from: A
Yes - this is true Sad
If you feel a bit brave etc you could use telnet as described at http://www.jpdw.org/tg585/dhcp-configuration
Haven't tried it myself - my Thomson router packed up a couple of months ago.

Well, between your link, that provided by MisterW, a bit of guesswork, a dash of telnet and a lot of luck I appear to now be operating on the 10.0.0.1 network, but as someone said on that other thread, how and why have they made something so simple so tricky??
Anyway, all sorted. Thanks!