cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Testing a website - off line

Community Veteran
Posts: 17,476
Thanks: 1,478
Fixes: 17
Registered: 06-11-2007

Testing a website - off line

I have redone my website, with loads more new photographs, in 15 seperate albums. these 15 seperate albums can be tested individually for layout, and other errors, by previewing them (singly) using Internet explorer.  The whole lot are "joined together" (in a manner of speaking) by the navigation links across the top of each (page) album. which is also the main index.htm file .... the problem I have is ... how can I test the whole website is functioning correctly OFF LINE.....
If I click on one of the navigation links, (in the new version) it takes me to the original website which is (was) uploaded to my ht docs folder.
I need to be able to check all the links work to the new version, as each album(folder/page)  has to be re-made in order to show with the new logo.
As there are now 1106 photographs in the new version, it takes some considerable time to upload it all, and then take it all down, just to add or remove a space !
Thanks
17 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: Testing a website - off line

Could you put up one of the 15 new pages - no need for the photos - so that we can see the code ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 17,476
Thanks: 1,478
Fixes: 17
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: Testing a website - off line

not at the moment, as the current htdocs folder is corrupted, and the tech guys are trying to see if the can empty it for me, as I cannot do it from this end, either with filezilla or ftp commander.
I know each page/album is working ..... but I need to test the nav links html , to make sure they are correct for the new version, ... I have a suspicion that a couple of the  new page titles , are slightly different (a lower dash or space) from the original site, which would make them incompatible with the html in the index.htm folder..... hence the need to test off line....
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: Testing a website - off line

Can u paste the nav section code in here then ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,100
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Testing a website - off line

Sounds like you have used absolute links to the various pages rather than relative. I keep my own albums in separate folders under a domain folder. That way when I view the index.html in the domain folder I navigate to all the other albums and back again. Just make sure in each sub-album the home page link is set to ../index.html. To link the various albums to each other then use ../<foldername>/index.html. The whole site then can be uploaded via ftp or equally and individual album with little hassle.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,100
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Testing a website - off line

Quote from: shutter
not at the moment, as the current htdocs folder is corrupted....

In what way is it corrupt. My own problem stemmed from a hidden .htaccess file. Once deleted no more problems.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: Testing a website - off line

That's what I was thinking too - but didn't want to get to techie.  Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: Testing a website - off line

That's the problem I had when I tried putting on my my site files onto my "free" space. you send the .htaccess file to the server - you see it appear - and then disappear after a few seconds. Luckily Kev helped quickly - but then I moved to the PAYH site - as that handles normal apache/php/MySQL structure. 
csogilvie
Grafter
Posts: 5,852
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Testing a website - off line

If you really want to test a website offline, you could go through the process of setting up Apache etc. to serve your website on your local PC to use for testing using something like XAMPP. http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-windows.html but that could be a lot of hassle.
Community Veteran
Posts: 17,476
Thanks: 1,478
Fixes: 17
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: Testing a website - off line

When I view the ftp structure of the htdocs, it shows a couple of subfolders also named htdocs, and a couple of (attempts") uploads of the folders for the website, which when double clicked show no contents, and when trying to delete or erase, although the programs show "something happening" the folders remain.

@Mal0z
here is the html that I use for the start of each page/album,     
EDIT   EDIT    EDIT..... It doesn`t displAy properly on here....  PlusNet has taken the links "seriously" and hidden the actual code  ! ! !
which if clicked on give ERROR 404  (because the site is not up ! ! )

OOOOOOOOOOOOoooH !  ANOTHER EDIT !

Thanks guys.... looks proper job now ! !

*************************************************************************************************************************************************************

<img src="res/NEW logo 04.jpg" alt="logo" /><p><p>
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/home%20page/album/index.html">Home</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/about/album/about_me.html">About</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/contact/album/contact.html">Contact</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/abstract/album/abstract.html">Abstract
&amp; Amusing</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/animals/album/animals.html">Animals
&amp; Birds</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/architecture/album/architecture.html">Architecture
&amp; Buildings</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/clouds/album/clouds.html">Clouds
&amp; Coastal</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/gardens/album/gardens.html">Gardens
&amp; Flowers</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/hampshire_villages/album/hampshire villages.html">Hampshire
Villages</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/miscellaneous/album/miscellaneous.html">Miscellaneous</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/nautical/album/nautical.html">Nautical</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/railways/album/railways.html">Railways</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/red_arrows/album/redarrows.html">Red
Arrows</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/sunsets/album/sunsets.html">Sunsets</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/stormy_weather/album/stormy_weather.html">Stormy
Weather</A>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<A HREF="http://www.nemosphotography.co.uk/photo_albums/wales/album/wales.html">Wales</A>
<P>
<a href="http://www.redbubble.com/people/lumixfz28/art?page=1/Photographs & T-Shirts For Sale.html">Phographs & T-Shirts For Sale<p>
<P>&nbsp;</P>
<P>
<P>Welcome, to my website.  </P>

**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
Probably not the most "elegant" nor the most "efficient"  ......... but it worked so I kept it....   !
the problem I have is with three "double name" folders/albums and the way they point to the name that is actually on the code for the page/album ,
If it doesn`t work, then I can "tinker" with it until it does...... but I need to be able to test the whole version, off line....
************
@cso
I tried apache when I first started the website  2 years ago, but as you said, it is a lot of hassle !
[Moderators note by cso: HTML wrapped in [code] tags]
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: Testing a website - off line

I put the code you sent in PM into html editor and can't see any nav addresses - so wondering if it is being done dynamically with Javascript ?.

yes Colin that is what I have Apache/php/MySQL - but you don't need that for simple html files ?.
csogilvie
Grafter
Posts: 5,852
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Testing a website - off line

Depends what you're trying to do with them etc. and how you've built the HTML.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,100
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Testing a website - off line

Are you using JAlbum and each album is a separate jap file?
Community Veteran
Posts: 17,476
Thanks: 1,478
Fixes: 17
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: Testing a website - off line

Yes !
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,100
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Testing a website - off line

In which case this is how I would do it.
1. create a folder called 'nemosphotography'
2. set the output directory to C:\<full path to>nemosphotography/<album name (avoiding spaces)>
3. repeat stage 2 for each album using different album names.
4. For each of the albums set the uplink to the main page as .../index.html
5. The main index.html then will contain the links to all your albums using relatives ie <album name>/index.html.
This method will not allow cross album navigation but can be used off-line to check things are working. To allow cross album navigation then you would need to use frames or look at the jalbum encoding to create a relative path such as happens with $resPath.