cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Technicolor 582n as plain router

apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Technicolor 582n as plain router

Is it possible to re-purpose my 582n as a bog-standard router, sharing an ethernet connection?
I can't work out how to do it (it keeps trying to do PPPoE which obviously won't work in halls of residence!)
9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Technicolor 582n as plain router

Do you mean to provide additional ethernet connections on a single ethernet socket that already operates DHCP?  If so, I'd guess what you need is an ethernet switch (these are quite inexpensive so may not be worth 'converting' a TG582n - example) though if you confirm this is what you're looking to do then someone may have the answer.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: Technicolor 582n as plain router

Nope, to take the single IP address given out and then share the connection (on its own network) with wired/wireless clients.
nanotm
Pro
Posts: 5,685
Thanks: 111
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-02-2013

Re: Technicolor 582n as plain router

is this an isp supplied router with limited functionality or an unlocked one?

just because your paranoid doesn't mean they aren't out to get you
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,823
Thanks: 245
Fixes: 10
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Technicolor 582n as plain router

You can do this.
Buy a cheap multi-port switch.
Make one connection between the switch & the router.
Plug in several ethernet cables to the switch.
Wholly local traffic will go via the switch - any network usage will go via the switch into the router.
Your router can handle any wireless traffic.
So the router can operate, as supplied.

apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: Technicolor 582n as plain router

Quote from: nanotm
is this an isp supplied router with limited functionality or an unlocked one?

I have one of each, same model.
I basically need to turn off PPPoE and have the router pick up its WAN over DHCP.
nanotm
Pro
Posts: 5,685
Thanks: 111
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-02-2013

Re: Technicolor 582n as plain router

even bing can provide answers on what to do http://www.bing.com/search?q=tg582n+disable+ppoe&qs=n&form=QBLH&pq=tg582n+disable+ppoe&sc=0-9&sp=-1&...
just because your paranoid doesn't mean they aren't out to get you
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,470
Thanks: 590
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Technicolor 582n as plain router

I'm not sure those links will help in this case. As I understand it the OP wants to keep the WAN port, but set it to DHCP rather than PPPoE.
I believe it's do-able either using the telnet CLI or probably easier to save the config file from the PPPoE configuration, edit it then restore the new one. If it doesn't work then you can always factory reset and go back.
@ajpashley,
I seem to have saved config files for both DHCP and PPPoE but can't rememeber when I last used the DHCP one and whether it worked!
Looking at the differences it seems to get from PPPoE to DHCP you need to:-
Clear the ppp.ini section
Quote
[ ppp.ini ]

Replace the atm.ini section with:-
Quote
[ atm.ini ]
debug traceconfig len=100

Replace the eth.ini section with this:-
Quote
[ eth.ini ]
ifadd intf=eth_wan
ifconfig intf=eth_wan dest=ethif4 vlan=default
ifattach intf=eth_wan
ifconfig intf=eth_wan wan=disabled priotag=disabled

NB if the WAN port is port1 then replace ethif4 with ethif1.
Add the following highlighted lines to the ip.ini section :-
Quote
ifadd intf=ip_wan_eth dest=eth_wan
ifadd intf=LocalNetwork dest=bridge
ifconfig intf=loop mtu=65535 group=local symmetric=enabled
ifconfig intf=ip_wan_eth mtu=1500 group=wan linksensing=enabled
ifconfig intf=LocalNetwork mtu=1500 group=lan linksensing=disabled primary=enabled
ifattach intf=ip_wan_eth
ifattach intf=LocalNetwork
config forwarding=enabled redirects=enabled netbroadcasts=disabled ttl=64 fraglimit=64 defragmode=enabled addrcheck=dynamic mssclamping=enabled
...

Replace the dhcc.ini section with :-
Quote
[ dhcc.ini ]
debug traceconfig state=disabled
ifadd intf=ip_wan_eth
ifconfig intf=ip_wan_eth metric=5 dnsmetric=5 broadcast=enabled serverroute=disabled followlabel=disabled
rqoptions add intf=ip_wan_eth option=dhcp-lease-time
rqoptions add intf=ip_wan_eth option=dhcp-renewal-time
rqoptions add intf=ip_wan_eth option=dhcp-rebinding-time
rqoptions add intf=ip_wan_eth option=subnet-mask
rqoptions add intf=ip_wan_eth option=classless-static-routes
rqoptions add intf=ip_wan_eth option=default-routers
rqoptions add intf=ip_wan_eth option=classfull-static-routes
rqoptions add intf=ip_wan_eth option=domain-name-servers

Hopefully that makes sense and should be it, but if not then either post back or drop me a PM with an email address and I'll send you the relevant config files for you to peruse yourself
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: Technicolor 582n as plain router

Thanks, MisterW - unfortunately it didn't work. The device picked up an IPv6 address but not an IPv4 one, and the clients didn't get any Internet access (although they could connect to the router itself)
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,470
Thanks: 590
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Technicolor 582n as plain router

Ok, try adding this
Quote
ifattach intf=ip_wan_eth
to the end of the dhcc.ini section. I think i missed it out, that's probably causing it to not get a IPv4 address on the WAN, which in turn will be causing no internet access.
If that doesn't work then drop me a PM with an email address and I'll send all the info/examples I have.