cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TG582n - How to setup as transparent bridge for PPPOE?

mindriot
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 21-11-2014

TG582n - How to setup as transparent bridge for PPPOE?

Hi folks.
Just got the router in the post yesterday and should have an engineer calling to enable line and services today.
I run a ClearOS home server, with my own wifi routers etc. All I need the router to do is switch off wifi and set it up to simply act as a transparent bridge - then I can use PPPOE to simply use my server to connect to plusnet and it will act as my firewall etc.
Ive read some info I need to do this via telnet to the router and the CLI.
Anyone done this and got some info?
Thanks.
5 REPLIES
mindriot
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 21-11-2014

Re: TG582n - How to setup as transparent bridge for PPPOE?

Actually, just found this :
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,105753.0.html
Will be trying it later but still interested if its worked for people.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: TG582n - How to setup as transparent bridge for PPPOE?

I assume as you have an engineer coming this is FTTC. If your server can set up a PPPoE session just connect it direct to the modem and don't use the Plusnet router!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
mindriot
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 21-11-2014

Re: TG582n - How to setup as transparent bridge for PPPOE?

Yes, vdsl FTTC
Didnt look very closely at the TG582n lol, its just a wifi router.
Engineer came and installed the HG612 modem, and hour later Ive got it firmware unlocked and configured to bridge in PPPOE and the ClearOS server is happily communicating via PPPOE to plusnet but using custom specified DNS so Im extremely happy!
Plus, Im so close to the FTTC cabinet Im dead on full 80/20 so thats good  Cheesy
Static IP is a boon too, one of the main reasons I took plusnet, will make life much easier for my needs.
Ill look and see if I can reflash the TG582n with DD-WRT to make it useful, otherwise it can stay in its box Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,238
Thanks: 1,130
Fixes: 3
Registered: 06-11-2014

Re: TG582n - How to setup as transparent bridge for PPPOE?

I'd leave the AlcatelThomsonTechnicolor in the box and use something decent instead... Grin
mindriot
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 21-11-2014

Re: TG582n - How to setup as transparent bridge for PPPOE?

Yes, it isnt dd-wrt supported so it stays in box.
Ill stick with my server doing the security and gateway etc and my dd-wrt reflashed Linksys WRT320N dual band doing the wifi Smiley
At least until I update to a faster gigabit wifi unit.