cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

Remas123
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎26-02-2018

Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

Hi
Forgive me for my ignorance.
I am having trouble setting up a router from a different provider (Tesco) to Plusnet. My Plusnet technicolour router broke. I have replaced like for like with a technicolor Pro tg582n pro.

When I go online to try set up the router using the 192.168.1.254, the only thing I have changed is the username.

Is there a checklist or things that I need to change in order for it to work
11 REPLIES 11
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

Basic question - was this used on fibre or ADSL with Tesco

Remas123
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎26-02-2018

Re: Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

Not sure, bought it off ebay.
Mav
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,666
Thanks: 4,461
Fixes: 504
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): This thread is now in the appropriate board.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

From https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

These are the basic settings

If you've got fibre broadband, here are the settings you need. Some of these terms can vary from router to router, but these are the most commonly used.
Broadband username or login name yourusername@plusdsl.net Connection type or encapsulation PPPoE Always On Password The password you use to log in to the Member Centre VLAN Active VLAN ID (802.1q) 101 VLAN ID (802.1p) 0

 

If your fibre router is connected to a BT Openreach modem, here are the settings you'll need. Some of these terms can vary from router to router, but these are the most commonly used.
It asks for: 	                         Use:
Broadband username or login name 	yourusername@plusdsl.net
Connection type or encapsulation 	PPPoE Always On
Password 	The password you use to log in to the Member Centre

 

 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,640
Thanks: 4,330
Fixes: 346
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

@Remas123

I'm surprised that you could find a replacement for such an old router. Was it new? Does it have a WAN label on the port that you are connecting to the fibre modem? If not it will need a firmware update.

It probably comes configured as an ADSL modem/router. Somewhere in the settings there will be the settings, providing you have the latest firmware, to make it compatible with your fibre modem.

Can you get your money back and start again? Even a Hub One is better then this set up.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

BillyCool
Rising Star
Posts: 59
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎15-02-2018

Re: Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

I'm assuming you are on ADSL?

 

You can get a much better. more modern router. Yours is only single band (2.4ghz) and old technology.

I've just fitted a BT Business Hub 6 and it's great. Dual band, MIMO (multiple device optimisation) and a better wifi range.

You can get them brand new on eBay for £35k.

 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,640
Thanks: 4,330
Fixes: 346
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet


@BillyCool wrote:
You can get them brand new on eBay for £35k.

I assume that the k is a typo, If not I have a couple you can have for a mere £30k!

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

BillyCool
Rising Star
Posts: 59
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎15-02-2018

Re: Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

@Baldrick1 LOL - yes. Sorry was rushing. I work a lot with salaries so wasn't paying attention.

 

Remas123
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎26-02-2018

Re: Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

Tried this but it didn't work.. Connected through bt open reach modem for fibre.
Remas123
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎26-02-2018

Re: Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

I have fibre broadband connected via the BT open reach modem. I have a more permanent solution in the post for the middle of March. Was trying to get a quick fix in. How wrong I was!
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,640
Thanks: 4,330
Fixes: 346
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Setting up a different providers router to Plusnet

If all you want is a quick fix to get a single computer on line you do not need a modem. This might help: https://www.tp-link.com/au/FAQ-921.html

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'