cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

RouterStats Issue

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,329
Thanks: 1,892
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

RouterStats Issue

I've had RouterStats (currently v6.8k) running for many months for my Billion 7800n.
Within the past 2 weeks I've noticed that the Telnet Router tabs aren't producing results.
The log is showing this...
Quote
      Mon 29 Dec 2014  14:40:37:  Telnet: Connecting to 192.168.1.254.
      Mon 29 Dec 2014  14:40:37:  Telnet: Connected.
      Mon 29 Dec 2014  14:40:39:  DGTeam - telnet connect.
      Mon 29 Dec 2014  14:40:37:  Telnet: Disconnected.
      Mon 29 Dec 2014  14:40:39:  Telnet -  login.
      Mon 29 Dec 2014  14:40:57:  Telnet: Connecting to 192.168.1.254.
      Mon 29 Dec 2014  14:40:57:  Telnet: Connected.
      Mon 29 Dec 2014  14:40:59:  DGTeam - telnet connect.
      Mon 29 Dec 2014  14:40:59:  Telnet -  login.
      Mon 29 Dec 2014  14:40:57:  Telnet: Disconnected.

It used to work fine and to my knowledge nothing has changed either with RouterStats or the router.
The basic stuff is still working normally.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0.3 (64-bit)

7 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 13,039
Thanks: 4,332
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: RouterStats Issue

Strat,
Have you changed anything on your PC in that timeframe?  RS is a bit unstable in respect of its messaging at times.  The wrong info can get displayed in the SUMMARY tab with the consequence that the graph plots are meaningless.
Kevin
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,329
Thanks: 1,892
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: RouterStats Issue

The tabs are blank as there is no log-in.
What I don't get is the telnet and DGTeam logins as if two separate admin logins are being attempted which, of course the router won't allow.
Telnet logs in ok and then the DGTeam login throws out the telnet...or so it seems to me.
I can't find anything else running which logs into the router.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0.3 (64-bit)

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: RouterStats Issue

I have very occasionally come across situations where for some reason the .ini file gets its knickers in a twist. Try renaming the .ini file and then setting up RS again, tedious I know, but see if it solves it. If you want, you could then compare the two files to see where the old one was different.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,329
Thanks: 1,892
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: RouterStats Issue

Tedious it is as it's a custom setup for the 7800n.
I'll give it a go when I next get some free time.
Thanks

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0.3 (64-bit)

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 13,039
Thanks: 4,332
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: RouterStats Issue

Don't know if this helps or is relevant...
I have separate router logins for RS and me.  Neither use the default admin user, thus there ought never to be more than one session against a given user name.  Iirc the TG only supports two telnet sessions.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: RouterStats Issue

That's correct Kevin, but I hadn't mentioned it as Strat didn't appear to be trying a manual Telnet login at the same time RS was running.This was purely an issue arising with RS which had been previously running OK. I personally have 2 extra users defined with admin rights so I can telnet in and use the GUI should I wish, all at the same time as RS.
However, that has led me to wonder whether there may be an extra telnet session running that hasn't died if/since RS got in a twist. Do you know how to do a manual telnet Strat? It might be worth defining these extra users first though.
Edit: And of course I don't know what the Telnet session limit is on the Billion, or how to define extra users!
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,329
Thanks: 1,892
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: RouterStats Issue

Quote from: Anotherone
Do you know how to do a manual telnet Strat?

Yes I do.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0.3 (64-bit)