cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Problems setting up pfsense

Davi
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-02-2023

Problems setting up pfsense

Hey everyone, I’m trying to set up pfsense for the first time but having some issues.

I’m using the Hub2 which I’ve put into bridge mode. Pfsense has detected my WAN port and I’m using the web gui via the on port to configure it. I can not obtain an IP address from plusnet or connect to the internet.

Enable interface: ticked
Description: WAN
IPv4 Configuration Type: PPPoE
IPv6 Configuration Type: DHCP6
MTU: blank
MSS: blank

DHCP6 Client Configuration
All options blank/default

PPPoE Configuration
Username: my username with @plusdsl.net
Password: my password for logging into my account
All other fields blank apart from ‘Periodic reset’ which is disabled

Reserved Networks
Both boxes ticked.


Any help would be greatly appreciated
10 REPLIES 10
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,375
Thanks: 5,297
Fixes: 379
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Problems setting up pfsense

Im no pfsense expert and not sure if will fix the problem but I'd start by disabling IPV6 on the wan, plusnet dont support it.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Davi
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-02-2023

Re: Problems setting up pfsense

I’ve turned it off a couple of times and there was no difference but I’ll turn it back off now
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,375
Thanks: 5,297
Fixes: 379
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Problems setting up pfsense

Is there any clue in pfsense logs? 

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,673
Thanks: 1,054
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Problems setting up pfsense

Are you connecting to the WAN port on the Plusnet Hub 2?
You need to connect to one of the LAN ports.
Davi
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-02-2023

Re: Problems setting up pfsense

Lots of repeating blocks
LCP: Down event
Link: reconnection attempt 26 in 1 second
Link: reconnection attempt 26
PPPoE: connecting to
PPPoE connection timeout after 9 seconds
Link: DOWN event
LCP: Down event
Davi
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-02-2023

Re: Problems setting up pfsense

I’ve tried both WAN and LAN ports on the hub 2 with the same results
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,375
Thanks: 5,297
Fixes: 379
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Problems setting up pfsense

Its failiing to establish the pppoe session. Double check the usernae & password, can you login to the member centre with those details?

Is the hub 2 showing a pink light ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Davi
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-02-2023

Re: Problems setting up pfsense

I’ve had to disconnect it all and reset the hub2 so I have internet access for the rest of the night.
When in bridge mode it had a purple light on the front I think. Yes I can log into my account fine with those details
Davi
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-02-2023

Re: Problems setting up pfsense

I take that back. It’s too late to try tonight but I think I’ve been mixing up O and 0. In LastPass the O is very oval looking like a zero but I’ve just realised it’s not coloured in like they do with numbers.
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,375
Thanks: 5,297
Fixes: 379
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Problems setting up pfsense

When in bridge mode it had a purple light on the front I think. 

that sounds like it was correctly in bridge mode.

The password is the more likely problem

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.