cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Problems loading Pages

JohnF1938
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-08-2007

Problems loading Pages

I have several IP addresses I cannot access using Firefox or IE. I get a "Page Loading Indication" but nothing else. One of the sites is "www.weather.com" I also cannot get a responce  when I Ping it.  I have got rid of all Cookies & Exceptions in Privacy Settings. I have also suspended the firewall to no avail.
Regards John
10 REPLIES
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Problems loading Pages

currently using Firefox on a EeePC netbook with Linux, no problem loading weather
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Problems loading Pages

I've just tried loading http://www.weather.com from the office and it did take a really long time for the site to resolve.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,575
Thanks: 1,252
Fixes: 103
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Problems loading Pages

Seems fine from my home connection and I can get an ICMP response too:
C:\Users\Bobby>ping www.weather.com
Pinging www.weather.com [63.111.74.121] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 63.111.74.121: bytes=32 time=124ms TTL=244
Reply from 63.111.74.121: bytes=32 time=120ms TTL=244
Reply from 63.111.74.121: bytes=32 time=122ms TTL=244
Reply from 63.111.74.121: bytes=32 time=121ms TTL=244
Ping statistics for 63.111.74.121:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 120ms, Maximum = 124ms, Average = 121ms

C:\Users\Bobby>tracert www.weather.com
Tracing route to www.weather.com [63.111.74.121]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    3 ms    1 ms    2 ms  home.gateway [192.168.1.254]
  2    29 ms    30 ms    28 ms  lo0-plusnet.pcl-ag02.plus.net [195.166.128.39]
  3    26 ms    27 ms    27 ms  gi1-2-904.pcl-gw02.plus.net [84.92.0.141]
  4    31 ms    29 ms    29 ms  te2-1.pcl-gw01.plus.net [212.159.1.113]
  5    30 ms    30 ms    27 ms  xe-1-2-0-0.lon20.ip4.tinet.net [213.200.79.233]
  6    98 ms    98 ms  106 ms  xe-2-0-0.nyc30.ip4.tinet.net [89.149.187.70]
  7  100 ms    98 ms  101 ms  GigabitEthernet2-0-3.GW18.NYC4.ALTER.NET [157.13
0.1.149]
  8  104 ms    99 ms  100 ms  0.ge-3-0-0.XL3.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.22.226]
  9  119 ms  120 ms  117 ms  0.ge-5-2-0.XT1.ATL5.ALTER.NET [152.63.81.5]
10  124 ms  120 ms  126 ms  POS6-0.GW10.ATL5.ALTER.NET [152.63.85.165]
11  126 ms  125 ms  127 ms  weather-gw.customer.alter.net [157.130.68.158]
12  123 ms  121 ms  124 ms  63.111.74.121
Trace complete.

This suggests the website's up too.
Can you access the site via it's IP address?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

JohnF1938
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-08-2007

Re: Problems loading Pages

After using TRACERT I got the Ping to work. Rebooted system & Ping timed out again, tried TRACERT again and PING timed out this time. I am having general comms problems and have a question [Number 29811372] outstandin with PlusNet.  Pages in Firefox & IE do not finish loading.
Also in Outlook express I get the msg Receiving Mail but the system will time out. Although I can successfully upload large files at the same time.
Rebooting perhaps several times the Modem/Router will fix the problem. The problem is usually worce int evenings.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Problems loading Pages

Hi,
Those timeouts appear to be well outside of our network.  The responses from Telia are within the expects levels, and it's not until it's outside the Telia link that problems appear to start happening.
It does appear to be a routing issue, but outside of our control.
JohnF1938
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-08-2007

Re: Problems loading Pages

I think I have fixed the problem as the last few days have been ok. I found the MTU on my System was set at 1500 but on my Netgear Modem/Router 1458. Changing these so they are the same seems to have solved all my problems. Time will tell. I think the problem was caused by Iolo System Mechanic 9 changing the system MTU.
Thanks for the help.

Regards John

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Problems loading Pages

Which did you change? Having the router MTU larger than the PC setting doesn't cause problems so I always say just stick the router on 1500 and forget it.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
JohnF1938
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-08-2007

Re: Problems loading Pages

I have set the System MTU from 1500 to 1472 then back to 1500 as System Mechanic sets this value.
The Modem Router went from 1458 to 1472 & now 1500.
I initaly chose 1472 as some Netgear help pages said this was for PING & I was trying to PING www.weather.com at the time.
My system seems happy if they are the same. Problem is the system could work ok for a while but generaly seemed to be getting more unstable more often.
Since I changed the MTU setting I have not had a problem.
Regards John
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Problems loading Pages

I think 1472 is the maximum figure you can use if you are using PPPoE. We use PPPoA so can go up to 1500.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
JohnF1938
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-08-2007

Re: Problems loading Pages

System Mechanic gives you two option to set for Internet Tuneup

1. LAN, Cable,DSL, Satellite,ISDN, T1, Wireless or other High Speed Connection ... Sets MTU to 1500.
2. Cable, DSL, Satellite, or Wireless Running PPOE....Sets MTU to 1492.
1500 seems to work so I am sticking with that at present.
What else System Mechanic may change I don't Know.

Regards John