cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Power Line Adapter Woes - Can you help?

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,112
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Power Line Adapter Woes - Can you help?

@purleigh
They appear to carry on as normal if another device is transmitting you can see it on all the devices. turning the device on and off fixes it which is ok but its a pig if it happens at the wrong time or in the middle of an important data session. I had wondered about setting the router lease time to infinite  but can't see any controls on the D6200 to do that.
VileReynard
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 12,065
Thanks: 515
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Power Line Adapter Woes - Can you help?

Surely power plugs don't use ip addresses?
At least my router only gives ip addresses to devices connected to the power plug.
Presumably power plugs use MAC addresses to find each other.

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,112
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Power Line Adapter Woes - Can you help?

Yes they do use MAC addresses (and my router sees them) I just wondered if the glitch is caused at the time IP address devices try to renew..... Probably nothing to do with it but hey I am running out of options.
VileReynard
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 12,065
Thanks: 515
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Power Line Adapter Woes - Can you help?

How about getting each device to have a fixed ip address?
That way DHCP only ought to allocate it at start-up of the device.
There's no point in it re-allocating the same address periodically.

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,112
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Power Line Adapter Woes - Can you help?

I already tried that but it makes no difference.
VileReynard
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 12,065
Thanks: 515
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Power Line Adapter Woes - Can you help?

Do you have the power plugs on extension sockets? I get away with this, but it's not recommended.
Especially surge protected extensions?
Have you tried a series of speed tests - very slow/variable speeds would indicate poor quality mains wiring.
Try running wireshark - conceivably you might be getting packets retransmitted or rejected.
In fact, all the problems of wireless!

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,112
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Power Line Adapter Woes - Can you help?

Nope using wall sockets, no extensions or anything with surge protection for these units... Speed is great no problem there when it is up and running. Afraid I find wireshark a bit of a black art... I don't find it stuttering or struggling just one minute it works and the next not.
Mayfly
Pro
Posts: 1,286
Thanks: 157
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-06-2009

Re: Power Line Adapter Woes - Can you help?

Sorry if this has been mentioned tho' I haven't seen it.
My instruction also said if they are placed in a double socket it's best not to use the adjoining one. I do with out any trouble tho' I do find mine [Devolo] were best using a cable to connect my pc to them.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 986
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Power Line Adapter Woes - Can you help?

I don't see the point of putting homeplugs next to each other. Surely it's far better to use one which has multiple Ethernet connecions (e.g. http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/?categoryid=1657&model=TL-PA2030) or have a single homeplug connected to a cheap Ethernet switch.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)