cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Port 80 and Port 8080 Question

jonnybennett
Grafter
Posts: 74
Registered: 28-11-2007

Port 80 and Port 8080 Question

Hi everyone,
  Sorry if this is the wrong place to post but couldn't think of anywhere better to post my question.
I'm just wondering. Does anyone know if Tiscali block Port 80 and 8080 because I have recently been setting up CCTV for a friend and we have had serious issues with getting the web server feature to work so that he can access the stream via the internet.
I'm sure everything is setup fine and we can access the stream locally.
Anyways. I have checked Port 80 and port 8080 with Tiscal on https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2 and it shows them as CLOSED, however when I try my Plusnet connection at home it shows these ports as STEALTH.
The web server for the CCTV is on a Tiscali connection and currently uses Port 5150 and 8080 but i'm really not sure if the problem is down to the 8080 being closed, hence i'm wondering whether Tiscali block this for some reason?
Thanks in advance
Regards,
Jon Bennett
7 REPLIES
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Port 80 and Port 8080 Question

It's a firewall/NAT issue at your friend's house. Port forwarding is required if a router with a NAT is used and if a software firewall is used on the server then this also need to be configured.
jonnybennett
Grafter
Posts: 74
Registered: 28-11-2007

Re: Port 80 and Port 8080 Question

I've turned OFF NAT and the Firewall though.
I've also turned OFF the firewall on the PC.
I've managed to use the ISP IP address which opens the router page but as soon as I add the port to this IP it doesn't work.
e.g. 79.79.223.000: 8080
I've even added 8080 to the port forwarding on the router.
Really confused.
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Port 80 and Port 8080 Question

NAT has be enabled and you forward port 8080 to a static LAN IP address that the server is using.
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Port 80 and Port 8080 Question

jonnybennett
Grafter
Posts: 74
Registered: 28-11-2007

Re: Port 80 and Port 8080 Question

Thanks for the posts.
I have one question though. You mention using a static IP address but is this purely to ensure that when the router is rebooted it doesn't obtain a new IP from DHCP?
Or does it have to be static to get it working Full Stop.
Thanks
jonnybennett
Grafter
Posts: 74
Registered: 28-11-2007

Re: Port 80 and Port 8080 Question

Also I know about dyndns etc.
Just wondering if my router is turned on and I just use the IP assigned at that time then I don't see why it wouldn't work (just for testing purposes).
Then once it's working I can assign a static IP.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,449
Thanks: 692
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Port 80 and Port 8080 Question

Quote from: jonnybennett
  Sorry if this is the wrong place to post but couldn't think of anywhere better to post my question.

This forum is for discussing Plusnet services. I suggest Web and Internet would have been the appropriate place.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)