cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub One & Draytek Vigor 2820Vn

salm2008
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2020

Plusnet Hub One & Draytek Vigor 2820Vn

Hello All,

I hope everyone is staying safe in this crazy period!

It's this crazy period that brings me here. We are a family of 4, 2 parents working from home and 2 school-age children.

My issue is down to how, now we are working from home, I have had to move my Plusnet Hub One to a different location in the house. As a consequence, the wifi range does not extend to the furthest point in the house.... my daughter cannot get wifi in the bath and that, to her, is a big, big deal Smiley

I would like, if possible, to utilize a Draytek Vigor 2820Vn as either a wifi extension.

Is this possible with the devices I have and if so, is there a guide anyone knows of that can walk me through the setup?

My Plusnet device is the Sagemcom Hub One

Draytek Vigor 2820Vn - currently unused

Connected to Product: Unlimited Fibre Extra - I think this is a VDSL connection given the information below and in particular where it says 'Max Observed Downstream Speed (Mbps)'. This shows as VDSL when looking it up on the BT site.

Details from BT BROADBAND AVAILABILITY CHECKER:

VDSL Range A (Clean)40.1257.85.520AvailableAvailable-- 
VDSL Range B (Impacted)39.220.57.7516.5AvailableAvailable-- 
FTTP on Demand33030--Available---- 
WBC ADSL 2+Up to 5.5--3.5 to 7.5AvailableAvailable-- 
WBC ADSL 2+ Annex MUp to 5.5Up to 0.53.5 to 7.5AvailableAvailable-- 
ADSL MaxUp to 3--2.5 to 6.5AvailableAvailable-- 
WBC Fixed Rate2----AvailableAvailable-- 
Fixed Rate2----Available---- 
Max Observed Downstream Speed (Mbps)20.55     
Max Upstream Observed Speed (Mbps)5.16     
Observed Date2020-04-03  

 

Any help here would be massively appreciated and help keep a house in isolation happy Smiley

7 REPLIES 7
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,103
Thanks: 3,388
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Draytek Vigor 2820Vn

@salm2008  it's certainly possible to configure the 2820 as a wireless access point. Before going into any detail, the first question is do you have the means to connect the 2820 to the Hub one, either using an ethernet cable or home plugs (powerline adapters) ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

salm2008
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2020

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Draytek Vigor 2820Vn

I do, yes. I have a powerline adaptor in my sons' bedroom for his Playstation which could be used. 

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,103
Thanks: 3,388
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Draytek Vigor 2820Vn

In that case it should be possible. 

In a nutshell , you

1) change the ip address of the 2820  to an unused one in the same subnet as the hub one. Assuming the hub one is set to defaults then I suggest 192.168.1.1 ( I'm pretty sure that's the default for the 2820 anyway )

2) disable the dhcp server on the 2820

3) connect the 2820 via a lan port to one of the hub one lan ports ( via the home plug in your case )

4) you should now be able to login to the 2820 at 192.168.1.1 and setup the wireless parameters on the 2820 . Some suggest using the same ssid as the main router, to help with roaming, others suggest using different ssid and channe. Its suck it and see what works best

Do items 1 and 2 by plugging a laptop into the 2820 directly , before connecting it to the network.

There s a good generic description of what you are trying to here https://www.cnet.com/how-to/how-to-turn-an-old-wi-fi-router-into-an-access-point/

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

salm2008
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2020

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Draytek Vigor 2820Vn

Thanks for this. I will give it a go later and report back.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,103
Thanks: 3,388
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Draytek Vigor 2820Vn

No problem. Shout up if theres anything you're unsure about.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

salm2008
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2020

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Draytek Vigor 2820Vn

Just a quick shout to say I have managed to sort this. Actually quite straight forward, so thanks for the help Smiley

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,103
Thanks: 3,388
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One & Draytek Vigor 2820Vn

Glad you got it working.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.