cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Please can someone help me?

nicos44
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎13-02-2019

Please can someone help me?

Have just moved house, and have been with Plusnet for years and years.

My main BT socket is in my lounge, but I want my Broadband upstairs rather than in my lounge! What can I do to have the Broadband upstairs via Ethernet cable, as WIFI isn't an option!?Huh

Looking forward to hearing from you all,
Cheers
Nicos44
13 REPLIES 13
mhutton71
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎13-05-2020

Re: Please can someone help me?

Hi,

One simple option is to run a ethernet cable from your router up the stairs and connect direct into your PC/laptop. This is messy but will work. Why is WIFI not an option?

Cheers,

mhuttion71

 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,205
Thanks: 4,175
Fixes: 323
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Please can someone help me?

@nicos44  Welcome to the forum. Here are some options.   . https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Distributing-Data-around-Larger-Proper...

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

shutter
Community Veteran
Posts: 21,837
Thanks: 3,621
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎06-11-2007

Re: Please can someone help me?

@nicos44  measure the cable run from the master socket to the new location of where you want to locate your router..( near a mains plug obviously ! ) .

 

If your cable run is less than 20 mtrs... here is a "kit" that you could buy

 

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/20m-2-PAIR-WhIte-4-Core-Telephone-Cable-Extension-Kit-copper-tool-socket-...

 

Other length kits are available on the bottom of that page...

 

Do NOT use the "flexible" flat telephone extension cable with the moulded plug and socket.....

There are several videos on Youtube on "How to wire a telephone extension to your BT master socket" 

You can also "google" that for "written" instructibles  too ! ...

Good luck

(It`s not "that" difficult... only two wires ! )

 

nicos44
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎13-02-2019

Re: Please can someone help me?

WIFI isn't an option as have been a victim of fraud, because my router is downstairs in the lounge window, plugged directly into the main BT Socket!
nicos44
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎13-02-2019

Re: Please can someone help me?

Problem is, it's way way more than 20mtrs!!!
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,205
Thanks: 4,175
Fixes: 323
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Please can someone help me?

@nicos44 

 Are you sure that the cause was your WiFi being hacked?

You can run a Cat 5E Ethernet cable 100metres without affecting your network speed so cable distance should not be an issue.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

nicos44
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎13-02-2019

Re: Please can someone help me?

Yes!!!
shutter
Community Veteran
Posts: 21,837
Thanks: 3,621
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎06-11-2007

Re: Please can someone help me?


@nicos44 wrote:
Problem is, it's way way more than 20mtrs!!!

 

 

 

Like I said..........

 

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/20m-2-PAIR-WhIte-4-Core-Telephone-Cable-Extension-Kit-copper-tool-socket-...

 

Other length kits are available on the bottom of that page...

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,205
Thanks: 4,175
Fixes: 323
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Please can someone help me?


@nicos44 wrote:
WIFI isn't an option as have been a victim of fraud, because my router is downstairs in the lounge window, plugged directly into the main BT Socket!

If you go with @shutter telephone extension be aware that you can't plug it into a filtered faceplate, you will need to either use the test socket, Which is exposed if you take the faceplate off or fit a non filteres faceplate. Either way you will need to use dangly filters. If you plug a phone in at the master socket it could affect your speed.

As you say that you can not use wireless any more I assume that you have switched it off?

Options for getting broadband upstairs aecurely include:

1. @shutter's extension cable and moving the hub.

2. Leaving the hub where it is and running an Ethernet cable from the hub upstairs.

3. Extending the DSL cable from the filter upstairs and moving the hub.

4. Pay Openreach £165 to relocate the Master socket.

I get the message from the rather terse response I received the last time I asked whether your wireless SSID has been detected by someone within wireless range. Assuming that you use the default WPA2 wireless encryption and the hub sits in a window then this has probably been discovered by simply looking in the window and reading the label on the back.

There are so many devices that will only connect over wireless these days that switching it off must be an issue. You can't guarantee that moving the hub and leaving the wireless on will solve any problems.

If this is the case then why not leave the wireless on but change the SSID and password? It's easy enought to do in the wireless settings. I do not know which hub that you are using, I use a Business Smarthub 6 and on that I can also change the Admin password which makes the label on the back totally worthless unless it is 'factory reset'.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

7up
Community Veteran
Posts: 15,758
Thanks: 1,534
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Please can someone help me?


@nicos44 wrote:
WIFI isn't an option as have been a victim of fraud, because my router is downstairs in the lounge window, plugged directly into the main BT Socket!

Are you sure the fraud happened as an attack on your wifi? - Assuming you've got it encrypted it's not exactly easy to hack wifi this days - WEP encryption was easier for those who knew what they were doing but these days it's pretty rare to happen.

I'm not trying to sway you into using wifi - far from it, i dislike using it myself for different reasons however what i want to make clear is that there are other ways someone could commit fraud against you online - eg silently installing a keylogger on your PC. Even your mobile phone is capable of monitoring traffic on your encrypted wifi network so a rogue app would be able to potentially sniff your personal details without you realising. Its easy to blame Wifi and it may well have carried the traffic / data packets but it doesn't mean that it was wifi directly used - it could have been stolen cookies, key logger, trojan etc - all software that acts in a malicious manner.

What i'm trying to say is you need to be sure that you're still not at risk - getting rid of wifi might seem sensible (and for RF radiation issues you're certainly wise) but you might stlll be vulnerable to further fraud unless you can be completely sure you've eradicated the method previously used.

I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!
7up
Community Veteran
Posts: 15,758
Thanks: 1,534
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Please can someone help me?

Nearly forgot... you could always use powerline ethernet - plugs into your mains electric sockets and creates a virtual ethernet connection. No extra cables needed, just plug in one downstairs, another upstairs and you've got a network connection (encrypted).

Of course the downside is that they also emit radiation..

I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,205
Thanks: 4,175
Fixes: 323
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Please can someone help me?

@7up 

If the problem is hacking WiFi passwords then I would expect powerline devices to be just as vulnerable.

But as I said earlier, if you put a hub in the window with the SSID and password  label on the back visible from outside then.....

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Bogbody
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 181
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎23-02-2020

Re: Please can someone help me?

1. Move your router out of the window.
2. Change SSID and password (even if you are not going to use it).
3a. Use powerline adapters (eg TP-LINK) to run the broadband upstairs to a network router. Cost £70 to £100 (inc Netgear/Tp-Link network router/switch).
Or
3b. Measure the length of network cable needed and fit that to run the broadband upstairs to a network router/switch, cost under £50 inc router/switch.
Prices assume DIY. Buy cable and plugs/sockets from ebay.