cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PRTG or MRTG..?

ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎28-09-2008

PRTG or MRTG..?

Hi,
I've been using PRTG for a bit of time but some Netgear routers don't support SNR or Line Attenuation..etc via SNMP OID. So, with my Netgear DG834Gv3, I've only been able to get the sync rate with PRTG through SNMP. Anyone tried to get other variables at all? did it work? what router do use that has OID for SNR?
I had to use MRTG to get the sync, snr, errors...etc. it is informative but not shiny Smiley
2 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: PRTG or MRTG..?

Have you tried snmpwalk-ing it?
I vaguely remember from when I was graphing mine that it would only work successfully if I was in PPPoE mode, not PPPoA.  Memory does get hazy over the years though Wink

barryz@yourmum:~$ snmpwalk -Os -c public -v 1 192.168.0.1
sysDescr.0 = STRING: NETGEAR DG834 ADSL Gateway
sysObjectID.0 = OID: enterprises.4526.3.2
sysUpTimeInstance = Timeticks: (12014124) 1 day, 9:22:21.24
sysContact.0 = STRING:
sysName.0 = STRING:
sysLocation.0 = STRING:
sysServices.0 = INTEGER: 4
ifNumber.0 = INTEGER: 3
ifIndex.1 = INTEGER: 1
ifIndex.2 = INTEGER: 2
ifIndex.3 = INTEGER: 3
ifDescr.1 = STRING: ADSL
ifDescr.2 = STRING: LAN
ifDescr.3 = STRING: Wireless
ifType.1 = INTEGER: ds1(18)
ifType.2 = INTEGER: ethernetCsmacd(6)
ifType.3 = INTEGER: other(1)
ifMtu.1 = INTEGER: 1492
ifMtu.2 = INTEGER: 1500
ifMtu.3 = INTEGER: 1500
ifSpeed.1 = Gauge32: 14901000
ifSpeed.2 = Gauge32: 100000000
ifSpeed.3 = Gauge32: 54000000
ifPhysAddress.1 = STRING: 0:18:4d:5e:df:37
ifPhysAddress.2 = STRING: 0:18:4d:5e:df:36
ifPhysAddress.3 = STRING: 0:18:4d:5e:df:36
ifAdminStatus.1 = INTEGER: up(1)
ifAdminStatus.2 = INTEGER: up(1)
ifAdminStatus.3 = INTEGER: up(1)
ifOperStatus.1 = INTEGER: up(1)
ifOperStatus.2 = INTEGER: up(1)
ifOperStatus.3 = INTEGER: up(1)
ifInOctets.1 = Counter32: 282499665
ifInOctets.2 = Counter32: 353236351
ifInOctets.3 = Counter32: 3236292450
ifOutOctets.1 = Counter32: 1761224489
ifOutOctets.2 = Counter32: 218749614
ifOutOctets.3 = Counter32: 737475685

Looks like attenuation, SNR etc aren't displayed as OIDs.  However, I believe Kitz has some info on scraping the relevant stuff from the web interface:  http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/netgeardg834_MRTG.htm
Possible to shoehorn that into PRTG?  I've not used PRTG before (I use Cacti, mainly) but surely it should be able to run scripts?
Cheers
B.

EDIT:  on a side note, I've become intimately familiar with SNMP and RRDTOOL recently:  http://www.annix.com/monitor/output.png
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎28-09-2008

Re: PRTG or MRTG..?

Yeah, I've tried the snmpwalk command, it did make me think that my router doesn't show the snr oid. But you confirmed the same results. I don't fancy getting a cisco router with adsl2+ card lol. I'll try and interface them to PRTG and the routerstat dumps from telnet. Should be fun to get each attribute (snr, attenuation) by a .cmd file Cheesy