cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PLusnet website is fubar

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,101
Registered: 10-09-2010

PLusnet website is fubar

All I want to do is type in the post code of where Im moving to, to see if I can get Plusnet.
But boy is that ever a struggle!
All "check availability" does it take you to "Help Assistant"
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,315
Thanks: 973
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: PLusnet website is fubar

This works fine for me http://www.plus.net/signup/index.php/residential/standard/?code=null and click on My property doesn't have a phone number
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,452
Thanks: 697
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: PLusnet website is fubar

You can use the BT Wholesale checker as well (Plusnet get the service from them): http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/ADSLChecker.AddressOutput
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,101
Registered: 10-09-2010

Re: PLusnet website is fubar

Quote from: Oldjim
This works fine for me http://www.plus.net/signup/index.php/residential/standard/?code=null and click on My property doesn't have a phone number
Well the link works kind of.
But how do you find that link from the frontpage?
Also, it doesn't actually do what it says, it didn't tell me anything about what services were avaialble, it just took me straight into selecting which telephone service I wanted to purchase.
All I want at the moment is some basic information, like what kind of speed I'm likely to get on ADSL 21CN and is fibre available?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,101
Registered: 10-09-2010

Re: PLusnet website is fubar

Quote from: jelv
You can use the BT Wholesale checker as well (Plusnet get the service from them): http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/ADSLChecker.AddressOutput
Cool, that seemed to do the job Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,452
Thanks: 697
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: PLusnet website is fubar

Are you house hunting?
http://www.superfast-openreach.co.uk/where-and-when/ is what you need if you are particularly interested in fibre.
You obviously need to be near an exchange for ADSL. http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange_mapping_full is useful if you are considering a wide area. Put in a central place then zoom out to see where the exchanges are in the area. It's often surprising which small villages have their own exchanges!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,315
Thanks: 973
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: PLusnet website is fubar

Quote from: fourfourdevon
Quote from: Oldjim
This works fine for me http://www.plus.net/signup/index.php/residential/standard/?code=null and click on My property doesn't have a phone number
Well the link works kind of.
But how do you find that link from the frontpage?
Also, it doesn't actually do what it says, it didn't tell me anything about what services were avaialble, it just took me straight into selecting which telephone service I wanted to purchase.
All I want at the moment is some basic information, like what kind of speed I'm likely to get on ADSL 21CN and is fibre available?
I started from http://www.plus.net/ then clicked on Broadband Only then Check Availability which I thought was reasonably clear
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,101
Registered: 10-09-2010

Re: PLusnet website is fubar

Yep, that's what I was doing too, when I do it, it ALWAYS leads me here https://portal.plus.net/wizard/index.html?Ea82ChdSAqqwtYJcjZV%2Fjl8BeHfnW7ogEbQe7JSY3v7FyRVJeEpVZrrG...
adie:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,315
Thanks: 973
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: PLusnet website is fubar

I just tried and I can't get there - most odd - which browser are you using
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,101
Registered: 10-09-2010

Re: PLusnet website is fubar

Google Chrome... and I just discovered it works differently if you are logged in or not.
Basically works for new customers, but existing customers who login get weird results, it was far from the only link that led to odd places when I trying to get what I wanted yesterday.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,315
Thanks: 973
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: PLusnet website is fubar

Not if you are using Firefox - I tried logged in and not and they both worked correctly