cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PAE .... help please ?

Community Veteran
Posts: 17,023
Thanks: 1,217
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

PAE .... help please ?

OK... going to have a go with Linux Mint 15.... went to the Linux website, and it mentions that my computer must support PAE.... otherwise use Mint 13 ....
So how do I find out if my laptop, ( or would anyone be able to tell me) supports PAE....
Laptop is a Dell Inspiron 1545 about 4 or 5 years old...
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,341
Thanks: 481
Fixes: 44
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: PAE .... help please ?

Community Veteran
Posts: 17,023
Thanks: 1,217
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: PAE .... help please ?

Sorry,,,.... forgot to say running Window Vista...Home Premium....
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,949
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: PAE .... help please ?

Why not use the 64bit version?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: PAE .... help please ?

Community Veteran
Posts: 17,023
Thanks: 1,217
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: PAE .... help please ?

ejs...... Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit
OldJim.... Windows Vista Home Premium..... not... W7 or W8.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: PAE .... help please ?

You wanted to know whether your computer supports PAE - that link allows you to check
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,949
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: PAE .... help please ?

So what if you've got a 32bit copy of Windows - that doesn't mean you won't have a 64bit CPU and be capable of using the 64bit builds of Linux.
Community Veteran
Posts: 17,023
Thanks: 1,217
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: PAE .... help please ?

I`m a simple guy..... need simple guidelines... not expert techno speak....
The difference between 32 bits and 64 bits is      64-32=32    top of the class in maths.... but haven`t got a clue what the "difference" is technically...
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,341
Thanks: 481
Fixes: 44
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: PAE .... help please ?

Quote
You wanted to know whether your computer supports PAE - that link allows you to check

as did mine Roll eyes
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,949
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: PAE .... help please ?

My 10+ year old 32bit pentium4 supports PAE. PAE allows for up to 64GB of system RAM on a 32bit CPU.
64bit should generally give better performance, but there are many things where it doesn't make much difference, and a few cases where it might be slower. Some benchmarks: http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=article&item=ubuntu_natty_pae64&num=1
I suppose it may be easier to stick with a 32bit operating system, for running 32bit Windows programs with wine, and 32bit Linux software, if your distribution makes a pig's ear of installing 32bit libraries on a 64bit system.
Community Veteran
Posts: 17,023
Thanks: 1,217
Fixes: 13
Registered: 06-11-2007

Re: PAE .... help please ?

couldn`t figure out the way of finding out,.... so downloaded Mint14.1  32 bit  ....burnt a dvd and it boots up fine.... so I`ll play around with that...
thanks guys.. Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,611
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: PAE .... help please ?

I've been running 64bit systems from virtually day, it has only been recently that wine started offering me 64bit installs. However this may have been due to existing .wine installs in my home folder.
alanb
Grafter
Posts: 459
Registered: 24-05-2007

Re: PAE .... help please ?

PAE has been around for at least 10 years, so all recent Intel and AMD (32 bit and x86 compatible) processors will have it. As mentioned it above it just extends the memory address range from 4GB to 64GB.
On a linux box, if you type the command 'more /proc/cpuinfo' you will get some text that describes the CPU capabilities. On my machine it returns this:

processor      : 0
vendor_id      : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model          : 23
model name      : Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU        E3200  @ 2.40GHz
stepping        : 10
cpu MHz        : 1200.000
cache size      : 1024 KB
physical id    : 0
siblings        : 2
core id        : 0
cpu cores      : 2
apicid          : 0
initial apicid  : 0
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug        : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu            : yes
fpu_exception  : yes
cpuid level    : 13
wp              : yes
flags          : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arc
h_perfmon pebs bts aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 x
tpr pdcm xsave lahf_lm dts tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority

The seventh item in the 'flags' line tells me my processor has PAE support.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,949
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: PAE .... help please ?

And the "lm" (long mode) indicates a 64bit cpu.