cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New switch problem

Pete_uk
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎04-02-2017

New switch problem

Not sure if its really a 'Plusnet' problem but anyway...

 

I have my 8 port TP switch here, I plugged the ethernet cable from the Openreach box into LAN1 and my PC ethernet into LAN2. I have tried to access the switch via 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.0.1 but there is no connection. PC can't see it. Even when its connected to via the Plusnet box that I want to replace. 

I can't find that you have to have any special IP address to access the thing so I'm a bit stuck in that reguard.

 

Thanks 

7 REPLIES 7
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,192
Thanks: 4,170
Fixes: 323
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: New switch problem

If it's just a switch then surely it's dumb and there's nothing to access? What do you see on the network tab on your router when you log into the router on it's IP address of 192.168.1.254 from your PC?

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,416
Thanks: 6,248
Fixes: 1,453
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: New switch problem


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to Tech Help

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,416
Thanks: 6,248
Fixes: 1,453
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: New switch problem

As @Baldrick1 says switches are dumb.
These are normally plugged into the router to expand the number of ports and not replace it.
If you want to replace the PN supplied box you'll need a router, not just a switch.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: New switch problem

@Pete_uk@Baldrick1's right, you can only connect a Smart or Managed switch, so what model of TP-Link switch do you have?

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,192
Thanks: 4,170
Fixes: 323
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: New switch problem

@Pete_uk 

Expanding on @dvorak  post. What do you mean by Openreach box? Is it just a modem made by ECI or Huawei and therefore needs a router?

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Pete_uk
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎04-02-2017

Re: New switch problem

Hi thanks for all the replies.

 

The box I refer to is what the phone line goes into, out of which a ethernet cable comes from into the Plusnet box which contains the log in details. Its this Plusnet box I wish to replace with something with more ethernet ports.

 

Thanks 

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,416
Thanks: 6,248
Fixes: 1,453
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: New switch problem

Most home grade routers only have 4 ethernet ports.
You don't need to replace it though, just plug your new switch into it.
So:

openreach box <-> PN Router <-> Switch

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'