cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Network Topology

Casique
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎27-02-2023

Network Topology

Is it possible that anyone can answer my query please. Can anyone recommend a Plusnet or any software product that will identify my Broadband Network Topology?

 

PS In my loft I have a Data Cabinet with three Network switches. One is PoE. In my  home from my loft I have 4-port shutters to five rooms. I have lots of devices connected.

 

Thank you to anyone that replies.

10 REPLIES 10
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,388
Thanks: 1,050
Fixes: 66
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Network Topology

@Casique welcome to the forum.

You have not mentioned which Hub you are using.

For both the Hub One and Two it is possible to see what hostname and IP Addresses are connected to the LAN ports

For the Hub One from the home page >Advanced settings >Home network >Devices

For the Hub Two from the home page >My Devices >Select the port you want to list the devices.

HTH

Casique
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎27-02-2023

Re: Network Topology

I am using hub 2. I have been a BT user since 1978. When a BT user they had software that would show the topology of each device with a graphic representing if a PC, Camera or any other device. It occurred to me that Plusnet a subsidiary of BT must have similar software. I just cannot find it.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,388
Thanks: 1,050
Fixes: 66
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Network Topology

This is as good as it gets with a Hub two

Screenshot 2023-02-28 093503.png

As I said previously if you click on the port number, 2.4GHz or 5GHz you will get a list of the devices for that connection.

If you click on Plus Hub it will list out all devices connected to your Hub.

 

It is possible to export a list of all device connected to your Hub here as a CSV file

Screenshot 2023-02-28 093901.png

If the icon is incorrect it can be corrected, click the device to correct.

Screenshot 2023-02-28 094251.png

HTH

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,498
Thanks: 5,114
Fixes: 413
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Network Topology

@Casique 

Go to Advanced Settings/My Network. Select a device on the list, you will see Device Icon. Select this and you have a range of icons to pick from. Select one and select set. This is the same as you get on BT Smarthubs. You can also add a specific name for each device.

To find out which device you have then switch each off in turn and see which goes off line. You can then update this page.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,463
Thanks: 6,619
Fixes: 1,482
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Network Topology


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to Tech Help

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Casique
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎27-02-2023

Re: Network Topology

I found the Installation DISK from when I was a BT Customer. It is Marked "BT Business Broadband installation CD". Does anyone here know if Plus Net have a similar current CD?

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,625
Thanks: 5,235
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Network Topology

PN have never had CD media for installation.

John
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,388
Thanks: 1,050
Fixes: 66
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Network Topology

@Casique 

What more are you looking for that the Hub two currently provides?

 

Casique
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎27-02-2023

Re: Network Topology

Something that I know is better suited to my requirements than is currently supplied by the HUB 2.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,388
Thanks: 1,050
Fixes: 66
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Network Topology

I suggest an internet search to see what options are available, plusnet do not offer what you are looking for.