cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

NTE Power Status

dws1900
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 404
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎17-09-2018

NTE Power Status

Hi

 

Can someone explain this parameter?

I have googled, but get a load of GEA reports (including ones on this board)

Thanks

 

7 REPLIES 7
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,522
Thanks: 6,306
Fixes: 1,459
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: NTE Power Status


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to Tech Help 

 


 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
VileReynard
Hero
Posts: 12,613
Thanks: 630
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: NTE Power Status

NTE = Network Terminating Equipment, basically the BT socket which is the point which divides BT faults from user faults.

Compare with NTE5A socket etc

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

dws1900
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 404
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎17-09-2018

Re: NTE Power Status

Hi

Thanks for the reply, but what does the Power ON (and presumably Power OFF?) mean?

 

 

VileReynard
Hero
Posts: 12,613
Thanks: 630
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: NTE Power Status

I'm guessing its only relevant to a large business installation, where the NTE is a piece of electronic equipment - not just a BT socket!

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

dws1900
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 404
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎17-09-2018

Re: NTE Power Status

Hi

On my GEA's, it shows POWER ON, but its just a standard NTE faceplate with phone & broadband sockets,

no other power source.

 

Also on the BT AdslChecker it shows the NTEFaceplate as N.

 

ejs
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 5,442
Thanks: 631
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: NTE Power Status

The NTE for FTTC used to be the Openreach Huawei HG612 or ECI modem.

Maybe it just indicates if your modem is on or off.

dws1900
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 404
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎17-09-2018

Re: NTE Power Status

Hi

All GEA's have the same status as does the BT checker.The only modems used are the PN Hub (white one) and a Vigor.

One of lifes's mysteries