cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

More memory doesnt work ?

chelle
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-04-2007

More memory doesnt work ?

Hi was wondering if anyone can help
new to this so go  easy lol
I have 2 x 512mb ddr pc3200 memory installed in my comp with two empty slots so i bought 2 x 512 ddr pc3200 to go in.
Problem is when i install the new memory my computor will not boot up any ideas anyone?
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

First, are you sure your Mobo supports 2MB memory?
Remove your existing memory and try 1 of the new ones in a slot the existing memory was using. If it boots OK, shutdown and fit the other in the other slot that was being used. If that is OK then you know the memory is OK.
If neither work you know the memory you have bought is not compatible with your Mobo or the memory is bad.
If they do work try fitting one of the old memory sticks in with the other 2 in one of the unused slots. If that does not work your new and old memory are not compatible. If it does work try the 4th.
Sometimes memory from different manufacturers don't work together so you may be unlucky and got some memory that does not work in your configuration.
chelle
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-04-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

Hi Thanks
The comp is dead and reboots fine when i remove  strange when i add 1 off the new sticks it boots fine but when i test the system it says i only have 256 installedHuhHuh?Huh
how do i find my make and model no for motherboard
chelle
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-04-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

When i ran a test it said my comp would hold 4 gig Huh
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

If it is not recognising the full 512 then I suspect the memory is not compatible with your Mobo.
There should be some labels on the Mobo stating manufacturer and model number.
It may also state this when the BIOS boot screen is seen (where it states memory size and what hard disks you have).
chelle
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-04-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

Ok Thanks for that i will try what you have suggested in an hour or so i have an appointment soon  i will let you know how it goes thanks again
paulby
Grafter
Posts: 1,619
Registered: ‎26-07-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

Running Crucial's system scanner should tell you the make and model of your pc/mobo. 
It'll also tell you what type of memory is compatible and in what configuration.
chelle
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-04-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

yes its the new ram  wont boot at all with that in on its own
so i need the same manufacturer Huh
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

Not necessarily - as paulby says, the crucial.com system scanner will tell you what type is compatible.
http://www.crucial.com is a website specialising in RAM. The scanning tool will scan your computer then show you it's maximum capacity for RAM and also give you links to several of their products that will work - I believe they even guarantee that it will.
The scanner is here:
http://www.crucial.com/uk/systemscanner/index.aspx
Once you've run it you'll be taken to another web page, the links to suitable RAM will be at the bottom. Click on the one you'd prefer, and don't feel you have to order the top amount either if you don't want to.
Hope that helps,
chelle
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-04-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

This is confusing
crucial scan says i have only 1x512mb installed but i have 2
which makes me believe 1 is not working so i went to pc pitstop and they are telling me that i have 1024mb installed
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

Perhaps when changing the new ram around you managed to slightly unseat a stick? that would mean that it wasn't picked up by the system, and therefore the system scan. Either way, the memory shown in the links at the bottom of the test will be fine for your PC.
Hope this helps,
paulby
Grafter
Posts: 1,619
Registered: ‎26-07-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

It's what your PC thinks it got that matters! I'm assuming you're running Xp.  If you right click on My Computer (Start>My Computer) and select properties it will tell you how much RAM the PC thinks it has installed.
If it says 512k that's all it can see and use. If it says 1024 then that's what it sees. As orbrey says, some memory may have come unseated.
I'd tend to go with what Crucial are saying as they guarantee their memory will work or they'll take it back. I've bought from them many times in the past with no problems what-so-ever.
chelle
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-04-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

Roll eyes well its took me all day to figure it out
but finely go there
i have bought ECC memory my computer does not support it Thanks for all your help everyone
fceluk
Grafter
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎06-08-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

Just as a point of interest.
A good little utility I use is CPUID (Google it).
Tells you a lot about CPU Motherboard and Memory.
Will
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎19-08-2007

Re: More memory doesnt work ?

Before you RMA it, you may want to check your mobo website for upgrades to BIOS. They can fix/add support for things such as this.
I had to do this when I installed 2Gb.
However, the way it stopped reading 2 sticks when you put 3 in leads me to believe there's a channel problem.
If you can upgrade your BIOS make sure you put your old ram in slots 1 and 3 and new ram in slots 2 and 4.