cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Memory upgrade

morgan2476
Grafter
Posts: 279
Registered: 13-08-2007

Memory upgrade

I am currently planning on upgrading my memory. As I already have Mushkin 2 x 1 gig modules I thought I would fill the other 2 slots.  I have been in touch with them and the correspondance was as follows -
I intend to upgrade the memory on my PC.  Currently I have a Gigabyte GA-K8N pro-SLI MB with 2 x 1 gig of mushkin memory.  I was hoping to get 2 further modules of memory to take it up to 4gig.  However, when I used the utility on your website to find out what kind of memory I need I did not find one similar as to what is already installed
1st reply from mushkin -      Unfortunately, this part has been discontinued.  Currently your best bet would be to pick up a kit of 996754 and run all of the memory at 3-3-3-8.
I then asked  - Can I keep the existing modules and add 2 further modules of 996754?
2nd Reply from Mushkin -
Yes, but you will need to run all the memory at the spec for 996754 as it will not run the lower latencies that your current memory has.
What does all this mean?
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Memory upgrade

What is your present memory reference
morgan2476
Grafter
Posts: 279
Registered: 13-08-2007

Re: Memory upgrade

Sorry! I havn't a scooby.  I didn't relaise this was going to be so complex.
This is the info from sandra
Installed Memory -
Memory Module
Manufacturer : Mushkin
Model : 991482
Type : 1GB DDR
Technology : 16x(64MxCool
Speed : PC1-3200U DDR1-400
Standard Timings : 3-4-3-8 2-12-0-0
Version : 1.00
Memory DC Line : 2.50V
Timing @ 200MHz : 3-4-3-8 2-12-0-0

Memory Module
Manufacturer : Mushkin
Model : 991482
Type : 1GB DDR
Technology : 16x(64MxCool
Speed : PC1-3200U DDR1-400
Standard Timings : 3-4-3-8 2-12-0-0
Version : 1.00
Memory DC Line : 2.50V
Timing @ 200MHz : 3-4-3-8 2-12-0-0
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Memory upgrade

I will now try
Your motherboard is specified as supporting this memory Dual channel DDR400/ 333/ 266 -184pin
The replacement memory 996754 is rated at DDR 400 3-3-3-8 
Your existing memory is a very high spec memory for hard core gamers and is rated at DDR 500MHz 3-4-3-8
Comparing the two the first thing is that the replacement memory is unlikely to support overclocking whereas the existing memory was designed for that
Also from here http://mushkingames.com/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2873 the latency of your existing memory at DDR400 speeds appears to be 2.5-3-3-8
If you want to know what the numbers mean - this will help http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/AMD/memory/131
To summarise running with the mixed set of memory will probably mean that you will need to take the board back to the standard settings (no overclocking) and the memory will need to be set to 3-3-3-8 instead of the probable setting of 2.5-3-3-8
With that motherboard the information is readily available using the MB Intelligent Tweaker in the BIOS - read the manual for that.
This is where I downloaded the manual http://download.gigabyte.eu/FileList/Manual/motherboard_manual_ga-k8n(pro)(ultra)-sli_e.pdf
morgan2476
Grafter
Posts: 279
Registered: 13-08-2007

Re: Memory upgrade

I am not in to overclocking etc I didn't make any adjustments to the BIOS of MB.  I thought it was just a case of sticking in any memeory with the same amount of pins
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,461
Thanks: 1,211
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Memory upgrade

basically you cant stick any make of " DDR1-400" module in you slot but it will run at whatever the slowest speed of the modules . but you cannot put DDR2 or DDR3 in you slots as pins are different
http://www.scan.co.uk/shop/computer-hardware/all/memory-ram/ddr-pc3200-%28400mhz%29
any from this page will fit  Wink
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Memory upgrade

It really depends on how well the BIOS recognises the memory and it configuring it properly. In theory any memory should work with all running at the slowest of the memory speeds but I've had some systems not liking a mixture of CL3 and CL2.5 memory. Also some of the cheaper generic memory use a different chip architecture which can sometimes cause problems with mixing with other memory and being recognised properly my motherboards / BIOSs
You have not stated what OS you are running if a 32bit XP, Vista or Win7 then it won't use all 4GB, it is limited to 3.5GB.
mockingfaces
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 10-03-2012

Re: Memory upgrade

I've always had good results from Crucial memory.  Just run the system scanner tool and install what they recommend.  www.crucial.com/uk
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Memory upgrade

It'll probably be easier in the long run (and not too much more expensive) to get 2x2GB sticks and use those instead of trying to get another 2x1GB sticks and get them working with what you have already, in all honesty - though DDR memory is quite pricey at the moment and will probably stay so as it's unlikely to be made any more.