cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

MTU Settings In Windows 7 (solved)

Steve
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,818
Thanks: 315
Registered: ‎13-07-2009

MTU Settings In Windows 7 (solved)

Ok so i was needing a bit help with setting my MTU the same as what its at in my router and got a bit help over on the windows 7 forum from a really helpful person and im sure the same person is a member of plusnet Grin Grin
If life gives you lemons, make lemonade.
9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: MTU Settings In Windows (solved)

Argh, don't remove posts.  If you managed to fix a problem, leave it up so that other people with the same question can at least see what you did.
Sigh
B.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,563
Thanks: 320
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: MTU Settings In Windows (solved)

If it was anything to do with Vista then I would def be interested! Another vote for leaving it on.  Crazy
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: MTU Settings In Windows 7 (solved)

Steve
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,818
Thanks: 315
Registered: ‎13-07-2009

Re: MTU Settings In Windows 7 (solved)

Yes that is how i done it on windows 7, As Oldjim has posted( Sorry )
If life gives you lemons, make lemonade.
matt_2k34
Grafter
Posts: 1,300
Registered: ‎09-07-2007

Re: MTU Settings In Windows 7 (solved)

not that id recommend it, IIRC - Win7 does the RWIN and MTU automatically.. Smiley
Steve
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,818
Thanks: 315
Registered: ‎13-07-2009

Re: MTU Settings In Windows 7 (solved)

@ Matt_2k34 How does that work exactly? My MTU on windows 7 has always been 1500 till I changed it the way described here.
If life gives you lemons, make lemonade.
matt_2k34
Grafter
Posts: 1,300
Registered: ‎09-07-2007

Re: MTU Settings In Windows 7 (solved)

IIRC (i could be wrong) it establishes the MTU when it does the "identifying..." part of the network connection - it will grab it from the lowest MTU which is usually the network router (should be set to 1492 wan side anyway)...
iirc it can adjust it on the fly for the packet payload too.. its not a simple speed tweak anymore, its much more automated.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,915
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎14-07-2009

Re: MTU Settings In Windows 7 (solved)

Quote from: Matt_2k34
...........the network router (should be set to 1492 wan side anyway)...

Or should that be 1500?  There is a post elsewhere on the forum that says changing 1492 to 1500 makes the difference between web pages not loading and loading.
VileReynard
All Star
Posts: 11,209
Thanks: 307
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: MTU Settings In Windows 7 (solved)

Would would discover the LAN side MTU setting from the router and use that.
TCP window size etc depends on free memory, error rate, transmission rate and latency of the remote connection - so that part should be dynamic, but who knows over what timescale?
Is it seconds, hours, reboots or what?