cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

MSConfig.exe

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,292
Thanks: 226
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-08-2009

MSConfig.exe

I want to use MSConfig to check how much physical RAM is allocated to W7. I suspect that only 4Gb out of a total installed RAM of 16Gb is allocated as I've never seen any more than 4Gb used.
Ok...  When I start MSConfig it runs ok, but there is no default Operating System showing in the panel, in fact the panel is totally blank. This means that I can't perform any operations using MSConfig. Anyone any idea why the OS should be invisible and if there's a way to fix this?
I've never had any problems booting W7 so it seems to be getting recognised.
16 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MSConfig.exe

I assume that you are using Win 7 64 bit as otherwise you are stuck with a 4GB limit
You need to go to
Accessories
System Tools
System Information
Or just search for System Information
This gives you everything you need
Using MSconfig then boot I get this
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: MSConfig.exe

To follow on from OJ's advice for locating your system information
You should see something like this on the bottom of the opening page

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MSConfig.exe

The interesting bit about mine is it can't tell the installed physical memory which may be down to the fact that the graphics card has 1GB
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: MSConfig.exe

is yours 32bit or 64bit I know you have mentioned it elsewhere & can't remember where Wink
The one in the screenshot is for 32bit with onboard graphics
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: MSConfig.exe

Just right-click on Computer and select Properties from the menu, that will tell you how much ram there is visible and how much is used.
(And if it's 32- or 64-bit)
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,292
Thanks: 226
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: MSConfig.exe

Yes, W7 64bit.
I can see the System Info but MSConfig just shows as in the attachment. So there's no OS to select and therefore no operations can be done. None of the buttons do anything.
I think there is an option to amend the RAM available in Boot>Advanced...  but that will only work if an OS is showing.
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: MSConfig.exe

That is odd tbh
That looks like a previous version of windows,
Here is what win7 looks like
One thing you can try since no operations can be done
Click on start ===> Type msconfig =====> Right Click msconfig chose run as administrator
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MSConfig.exe

Quote from: TORPC
is yours 32bit or 64bit I know you have mentioned it elsewhere & can't remember where Wink
The one in the screenshot is for 32bit with onboard graphics
64 bit and doesn't have on board graphics
How do you get that information from the screen shot
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,292
Thanks: 226
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: MSConfig.exe

MSConfig screens should all be identical regardless of the Windows version.
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: MSConfig.exe

Quote from: Oldjim
Quote from: TORPC
is yours 32bit or 64bit I know you have mentioned it elsewhere & can't remember where Wink
The one in the screenshot is for 32bit with onboard graphics
64 bit and doesn't have on board graphics
How do you get that information from the screen shot

The same way as you advised, earlier
Click start =====> Type System information =====> left click on System information in the results =====> wait for the System information to finish refreshing the info & scroll down if need be
That said I am using Win7 Ultimate (genuine) before anyone inquires
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MSConfig.exe

Now I am confused
In post 1 I showed a screenshot from MSConfig
In post 4 you asked about Win 32 or 64 and said that my screenshot was for Win32 with on board graphics
So I repeat - from that screen shot how can you infer 32 bit or 64 bit and referring to System Information is irrelevant as I haven't posted anything from that
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: MSConfig.exe

Sorry for the confusion
I meant that the screenshot was taken on a 32bit Win7 PC for comparison, not that the System information shows it is as 32bit PC
& trying to deduce why yours differed in post #3 "The interesting bit about mine is it can't tell the installed physical memory which may be down to the fact that the graphics card has 1GB
"
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MSConfig.exe

It was taken from a 64 bit Win 7 PC and I ask again how you deduced it was 32 bit with on board graphics
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: MSConfig.exe

The screenshot I provided in post #2 was taken on a Win7 32bit with onboard graphics (NOT your screenshot)