cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Local number and VOIP

FlossyThePig
Rising Star
Posts: 54
Thanks: 30
Registered: ‎15-04-2012

Local number and VOIP

When I upgraded to FTTP I ported my landline number to A&A for their VOIP service.

Yesterday while chatting to our next door neighbour she said she tried to phone us (on our landline) and got number not available or a similar fault.

She would have just dialled our number without the area code.

The simple question is: does Openreach add the area code or does the system treat any number without the area code as local?

5 REPLIES 5
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,612
Thanks: 1,091
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Local number and VOIP

As you are no longer directly connected to your local exchange, anyone calling you will need to add the area code.

There are a few areas that everyone has to add the area code, Poole/Bournemouth as an example.

RobPN
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,155
Thanks: 2,712
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎17-05-2013

Re: Local number and VOIP

@FlossyThePig 

REMOVED.

 

Edit:  @Mustrum types faster than me!

Edit2: And gave a better explanation!

FlossyThePig
Rising Star
Posts: 54
Thanks: 30
Registered: ‎15-04-2012

Re: Local number and VOIP

Thank you for the replies, which is what i thought.

I wonder what will happen after PSTN is switched off.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,477
Thanks: 5,983
Fixes: 425
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Local number and VOIP

Some (most?) voip devices can have the local std code preset, so dialling a number that doesnt start with 0 will automatically have the local std code prepended to the number.

My Gigaset N300IP certainly has the facility.

I suspect ISP supplied digital voice systems will possibly be setup this way.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Mr_Paul
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 646
Thanks: 222
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎07-06-2022

Re: Local number and VOIP

"There are a few areas that everyone has to add the area code, Poole/Bournemouth as an example."

 

Here in Milton Keynes, we have had to dial the full number on local calls for quite a few years now,

I think it is to do with some areas running out of telephone numbers, and doing this releases more of them?

I have noticed that since this change, there are quite a few local businesses advertising landline numbers beginning with a "9".